Privacy Policy

Overview

K226 Triathlon (K226) is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. The aim of the K226 Privacy Policy is to give you comfort that the personal information you provide to K226 will be kept in the strictest confidence.

This Privacy Policy governs the information we collect about you and your use of information we provide. The policy will disclose what personal information is collected, how it will be used, with whom the information will be shared, the choices available to consumers on collection, safeguards on protection of data and how it can be updated or corrected.

This privacy policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our website. Those website owners that are responsible for the privacy or the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policies.

We recommend you keep this information for future reference.


Background

Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000

In December 2000, the Commonwealth Government of Australia enacted a further privacy legislation, to commence on the 21st December 2001. This privacy legislation was drafted in order to amend the Privacy Act 1988 (implementing the National Privacy Principles) and to include provisions that regulate the way private sector organisations collect, use, disclose, keep secure and provide access to personal information.

All privacy legislation is available for download at the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au/business.

What is personal information?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines personal information as information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. It includes your name, age and contact details as well as your financial and health information.

K226 is bound to protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles to the extent required by the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of personal information

The types of information we keep on record will depend on the product or service requested by you.

How do we collect information?

We collect and store information about you when you:

  • directly when you provide information by phone or in documents such as application forms;
  • from publicly available source of information;
  • complete any online application of other type of form;
  • provide us with your email address; or
  • access and use any of our online services

What information do we hold?

In general, K226 keeps a record of one or more of the following types of information:

  • information that identifies you, such as your name and address and other information provided by you;
  • if you participate or transact in any online service, all details are recorded and stored;

We also collect statistical data from all visiting traffic through our website. This data includes information regarding:

  • the number of visitors;
  • the time and duration of your visit;
  • the information requested during your visit;
  • your browser type;
  • your operating system type;
  • advertisements click throughs (i.e. if you clicked on an one of our online advertisements); or
  • the site you came from and exited to

All statistical information is used on aggregate to provide K226 with general information about our users and to help promote and better our understanding of the way you use and interact with our online services.

Do you use Cookies to store online information?

A "cookie" is a data collection device used on the web where small pieces of information are stored on the client.

Choice and consent

What are your rights?

There is no legal obligation for you to provide us with any personal information. However, without that information, we may not be able to process your application, fulfil your request or provide you with an appropriate level of service.

Do I have to provide consent?

The main purpose of K226 collecting your personal information is to provide, maintain and inform you of our products and services. The terms of our services are detailed in the agreements acknowledged upon any transaction with K226. With any online transactions, by accepting our User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you explicitly consent to the way we use your personal information.

If at any stage you do not wish to receive further information from K226 regarding our products and/or services, you can contact us by email at info@k226.com.

Personal information security

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information which is held by us. All online information is stored in electronic database requiring appropriate user authentication for access and is physically stored in secured data-houses located in the United States. All access to information stored electronically is restricted to K226 staff whose job purpose requires access.

Our security measures include, but are not limited to:

  • restricting access to our computer systems and physical records to authorised persons and preventing users from accessing information they have no need to access;
  • requiring employees to use unique passwords to gain access to systems; these passwords are changed regularly;
  • data encryption with all online transactions;
  • data servers are protected by firewalls and virus scanning tools;

Are my online transactions secured?

We provide the maximum level of security when you use our online products and services. All sensitive transactions involving personal information are encrypted using the highest level of encryption (i.e. 128-Bit Encryption using Versign Certificates) meaning you can be assured your information is safe and secure during transit. However, "perfect security" does not exist online.

When do you destroy my information?

We take all reasonable steps to destroy your information in an effective, secure way when it is no longer required by the business. Usually, we keep records for at least five years.

Personal information integrity

We try to ensure that all information we hold about you that we collect, use or disclose is complete, accurate and up to date. We strongly recommend that you:

  • let us know if there are the information we hold is not accurate, complete or up to date;
  • keep us up to date with changes to the information we hold

We ask that you inform us within a reasonable period, by email at info@k226.com if you require your information to be updated.

Our disclosure of your information

As a matter of policy, we do not sell any information about you to any third parties. We also do not believe in spamming people with unwanted information. We never disclose any health information without your written consent.

Usually we must get your consent before we tell anyone about you, your accounts or credit information. You can give us your consent expressly or it may be implied by your conduct.

The primary purpose of any personal information recorded is to provide you with a better product and/or service.

External Service Providers

We may disclose your personal information to our external service providers (that may be located overseas) that provide services to us. This is on a confidential basis.

Legal Requests

K226 may lawfully disclose your information is required to do so for law enforcement or regulatory purposes. For example, we may need to give your account information to the court if we are ordered to do so under a subpoena.

Access to personal information

You can request access to your personal information at any time. We will process your requests within a reasonable time, usually 14 days for a straightforward request. More time may be needed, depending on the nature of the request.

There is no fee for requesting access to your personal information from K226; however we may charge you the reasonable cost of process your request.


How to contact us?

If you have any questions in relation to privacy and/or our information handling practices, please feel free to contact us.

Email: info@k226.com

We are always happy to answer your queries, so please do not hesitate in contacting us.


Coming Triathlon Events View all

    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

11

Jul

2020

Altriman

les Angles, Pyrenees, France

Website Google Map YouTube

11

Jul

2020

HITS Hudson Valley

Kingston, NY, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

11

Jul

2020

Frysman

Reaklif, Warns, Netherlands

Website Google Map

11

Jul

2020

Laponia Triathlon

Gällivare, Sweden

Website Google Map

12

Jul

2020

Jeju International

Seogwipo City, Jeju Island, Korea, Republic of

Website Google Map

18

Jul

2020

Wilderman Offroad

Walhalla, North Dakota, United States

Website Google Map

19

Jul

2020

Kaike triathlon

Yonago, Tottori, Japan

Website Google Map

19

Jul

2020

Single Anvil Oregan

Gaston, Oregon, United States

Website Google Map

19

Jul

2020

The KrAken

Trinidad, Trinidad and Tobago

Website Google Map

25

Jul

2020

Manx Xtreme Triathlon

Isle of Man, United Kingdom

Website Google Map
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

23

Aug

2020

IRONMAN Kazakhstan

Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan

Website Google Map

30

Aug

2020

Ironman Canada

Penticton, Canada

Website Google Map

05

Sep

2020

Ironman Tallinn

Tallinn, Estonia

Website Google Map

06

Sep

2020

Ironman Hamburg

Hamburg, Germany

Website Google Map YouTube

06

Sep

2020

Ironman Gurye Korea

Gurye, Korea, Republic of

Website Google Map

13

Sep

2020

Ironman Australia

Port Macquarie, Australia

Website Google Map YouTube

13

Sep

2020

Ironman Wisconsin

Madison, Wisconsin, United States

Website Google Map

19

Sep

2020

Ironman Maryland

Cambridge, Maryland, United States

Website Google Map

19

Sep

2020

Ironman Italy

Carvia, Italy

Website Google Map YouTube

19

Sep

2020

Ironman St George

St George Utah, United States

Website Google Map
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

11

Jul

2020

Oravaman

Zuberec, Slovakia

Website Google Map YouTube

11

Jul

2020

Tri the Boat

Steamboat Springs, Colorado, United States

Website Google Map

12

Jul

2020

Garmin Iron Tri

Goldap, Poland

Website Google Map YouTube

18

Jul

2020

Chelanman

Lake Chelan Valley, United States

Website Google Map

18

Jul

2020

Immortal Farmoor

Farmoor Reservoir, Oxford, United Kingdom

Website Google Map

18

Jul

2020

Door Country Half

Egg Harbor, WI, United States

Website Google Map

19

Jul

2020

Donner Lake Half

Truckee, CA, United States

Website Google Map

19

Jul

2020

Volatman

Minsk, Belarus

Website Google Map

19

Jul

2020

TRI Boulder

Boulder, CO, United States

Website Google Map

19

Jul

2020

Garmin Iron Tri

Elblag, Poland

Website Google Map YouTube
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

11

Jul

2020

70.3 Muncie

Muncie, Indiana, United States

Website Google Map

12

Jul

2020

70.3 Ecuador

Manta, Ecuador

Website Google Map

01

Aug

2020

70.3 Boulder

Boulder, Colorado, United States

Website Google Map

02

Aug

2020

70.3 Gdynia

Gdynia, Poland

Website Google Map

02

Aug

2020

70.3 Alagoas

Maceió, Alagoas, Brazil

Website Google Map

16

Aug

2020

70.3 Bintan

Bintan, Indonesia

Website Google Map YouTube

23

Aug

2020

70.3 Chattanooga

Chattanooga, TN, United States

Website Google Map

23

Aug

2020

70.3 Astana

Astana, Kazakhstan

Website Google Map YouTube

23

Aug

2020

70.3 Panama

Panama City, Panama

Website Google Map

23

Aug

2020

70.3 Duisburg

Duisburg, Germany

Website Google Map

Triathlon News & Media Blogs View all

Andreas Raelert (Patrick Lange, Anne Haug) looking forward to special sports day Sunday

Andreas Raelert (Patrick Lange, Anne Haug) looking forward to special sports day Sunday

Thursday 25 Jun 2020 [Triathlon News]

German broadcasting corporation Hessischer Rundfunk invites to a relay triathlon instead of the Ironman Frankfurt – Extraordinary kind of competition on Sunday After weeks of training and waiting, the Raelert-Brothers will face a first kind of sports competition on Sunday. Even though competitions at an international level still cannot take place in relation to the Covid-19 pandemic, Andreas Raelert is looking forward to participating in a relay triathlon on Sunday. more

IRONMAN Announce New 70.3 Venice-jesolo Italy

IRONMAN Announce New 70.3 Venice-jesolo Italy

Tuesday 23 Jun 2020 [Triathlon News]

IRONMAN announced today that it will add a fourth race in Italy in 2021 – the IRONMAN® 70.3® Venice-Jesolo triathlon. The inaugural event will be held on May 2, 2021 and joins the three existing IRONMAN® events in Italy – IRONMAN® Italy, Emilia-Romagna (Sept. 19, 2020 – sold out), IRONMAN® 70.3® Italy, Emilia-Romagna (September 20, 2020 – sold out) and IRONMAN® 70.3® Sardegna (Oct. 25, 2020 – registration open). more

IRONMAN announce Safe Return to Racing Event Guidelines

IRONMAN announce Safe Return to Racing Event Guidelines

Friday 29 May 2020 [Triathlon News]

IRONMAN today announced its Safe Return to Racing event guidelines, a series of comprehensive operating principles prepared in accordance with industry standards for open air mass participation sporting events. Based on standards from the World Health Organization (WHO) and developed with guidance from the IRONMAN Global Medical Advisory Board (IGMAB), the best practices are designed to allow for IRONMAN® and IRONMAN® 70.3® triathlons to be organized in a manner consistent with each of IRONMAN’s more

2020 IRONMAN World Champs Kona Hawaii rescheduled to February 6, 2021

2020 IRONMAN World Champs Kona Hawaii rescheduled to February 6, 2021

Thursday 14 May 2020 [Triathlon News]

IRONMAN today announced in conjunction with host city partners and authorities in Hawai`i, United States and Taupo, New Zealand, that due to the impact of the COVID-19 global pandemic, the 2020 editions of the IRONMAN® World Championship and IRONMAN® 70.3® World Championship cannot take place on their originally scheduled dates. The IRONMAN World Championship will now take place on February 6, 2021 returning to its historic original race month and marking 40 years since it first took place in Ka more

PTO World Champs at CHALLENGE Daytona with $1 Million Pro Purse

PTO World Champs at CHALLENGE Daytona with $1 Million Pro Purse

Tuesday 28 Apr 2020 [Triathlon News]

It was announced today that USA Triathlon and the Professional Triathletes Organisation have joined forces with CHALLENGE NORTH AMERICA to be part of its iconic CHALLENGE DAYTONA race at Daytona International Speedway on December 4th, 5th and 6th. The three-day triathlon festival will attract athletes from around the world to compete at the “World Center of Racing ®” and will feature an array of different events, including age-grouper sprint and middle-distance events, junior challenges, a Pro- more

Twitter


Facebook


YouTube


Sign up for FREE NEWSLETTER:

We will never share your email address or spam you.