Privacy Policy

Overview

K226 Triathlon (K226) is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. The aim of the K226 Privacy Policy is to give you comfort that the personal information you provide to K226 will be kept in the strictest confidence.

This Privacy Policy governs the information we collect about you and your use of information we provide. The policy will disclose what personal information is collected, how it will be used, with whom the information will be shared, the choices available to consumers on collection, safeguards on protection of data and how it can be updated or corrected.

This privacy policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our website. Those website owners that are responsible for the privacy or the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policies.

We recommend you keep this information for future reference.


Background

Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000

In December 2000, the Commonwealth Government of Australia enacted a further privacy legislation, to commence on the 21st December 2001. This privacy legislation was drafted in order to amend the Privacy Act 1988 (implementing the National Privacy Principles) and to include provisions that regulate the way private sector organisations collect, use, disclose, keep secure and provide access to personal information.

All privacy legislation is available for download at the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au/business.

What is personal information?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines personal information as information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. It includes your name, age and contact details as well as your financial and health information.

K226 is bound to protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles to the extent required by the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of personal information

The types of information we keep on record will depend on the product or service requested by you.

How do we collect information?

We collect and store information about you when you:

  • directly when you provide information by phone or in documents such as application forms;
  • from publicly available source of information;
  • complete any online application of other type of form;
  • provide us with your email address; or
  • access and use any of our online services

What information do we hold?

In general, K226 keeps a record of one or more of the following types of information:

  • information that identifies you, such as your name and address and other information provided by you;
  • if you participate or transact in any online service, all details are recorded and stored;

We also collect statistical data from all visiting traffic through our website. This data includes information regarding:

  • the number of visitors;
  • the time and duration of your visit;
  • the information requested during your visit;
  • your browser type;
  • your operating system type;
  • advertisements click throughs (i.e. if you clicked on an one of our online advertisements); or
  • the site you came from and exited to

All statistical information is used on aggregate to provide K226 with general information about our users and to help promote and better our understanding of the way you use and interact with our online services.

Do you use Cookies to store online information?

A "cookie" is a data collection device used on the web where small pieces of information are stored on the client.

Choice and consent

What are your rights?

There is no legal obligation for you to provide us with any personal information. However, without that information, we may not be able to process your application, fulfil your request or provide you with an appropriate level of service.

Do I have to provide consent?

The main purpose of K226 collecting your personal information is to provide, maintain and inform you of our products and services. The terms of our services are detailed in the agreements acknowledged upon any transaction with K226. With any online transactions, by accepting our User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you explicitly consent to the way we use your personal information.

If at any stage you do not wish to receive further information from K226 regarding our products and/or services, you can contact us by email at info@k226.com.

Personal information security

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information which is held by us. All online information is stored in electronic database requiring appropriate user authentication for access and is physically stored in secured data-houses located in the United States. All access to information stored electronically is restricted to K226 staff whose job purpose requires access.

Our security measures include, but are not limited to:

  • restricting access to our computer systems and physical records to authorised persons and preventing users from accessing information they have no need to access;
  • requiring employees to use unique passwords to gain access to systems; these passwords are changed regularly;
  • data encryption with all online transactions;
  • data servers are protected by firewalls and virus scanning tools;

Are my online transactions secured?

We provide the maximum level of security when you use our online products and services. All sensitive transactions involving personal information are encrypted using the highest level of encryption (i.e. 128-Bit Encryption using Versign Certificates) meaning you can be assured your information is safe and secure during transit. However, "perfect security" does not exist online.

When do you destroy my information?

We take all reasonable steps to destroy your information in an effective, secure way when it is no longer required by the business. Usually, we keep records for at least five years.

Personal information integrity

We try to ensure that all information we hold about you that we collect, use or disclose is complete, accurate and up to date. We strongly recommend that you:

  • let us know if there are the information we hold is not accurate, complete or up to date;
  • keep us up to date with changes to the information we hold

We ask that you inform us within a reasonable period, by email at info@k226.com if you require your information to be updated.

Our disclosure of your information

As a matter of policy, we do not sell any information about you to any third parties. We also do not believe in spamming people with unwanted information. We never disclose any health information without your written consent.

Usually we must get your consent before we tell anyone about you, your accounts or credit information. You can give us your consent expressly or it may be implied by your conduct.

The primary purpose of any personal information recorded is to provide you with a better product and/or service.

External Service Providers

We may disclose your personal information to our external service providers (that may be located overseas) that provide services to us. This is on a confidential basis.

Legal Requests

K226 may lawfully disclose your information is required to do so for law enforcement or regulatory purposes. For example, we may need to give your account information to the court if we are ordered to do so under a subpoena.

Access to personal information

You can request access to your personal information at any time. We will process your requests within a reasonable time, usually 14 days for a straightforward request. More time may be needed, depending on the nature of the request.

There is no fee for requesting access to your personal information from K226; however we may charge you the reasonable cost of process your request.


How to contact us?

If you have any questions in relation to privacy and/or our information handling practices, please feel free to contact us.

Email: info@k226.com

We are always happy to answer your queries, so please do not hesitate in contacting us.


Coming Triathlon Events View all

    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

20

Sep

2020

CHALLENGE Anhui

Anhui, China

Website Google Map

27

Sep

2020

Challenge Madrid

Madrid, Spain

Website Google Map

27

Sep

2020

Elbaman

Elba Island, Italy

Website Google Map YouTube

03

Oct

2020

Spirit of 78

Porto, Portugal

Website Google Map YouTube

04

Oct

2020

Northwest Triman

As Pontes de García Rodríguez, Spain

Website Google Map YouTube

10

Oct

2020

IronStar 226

Sochi, Russian Federation

Website Google Map YouTube

10

Oct

2020

FrenchMan

Hourtin, France

Website Google Map YouTube

11

Oct

2020

Winterman Xtreme

Decin, Czech Republic

Website Google Map YouTube

17

Oct

2020

ICAN Gandia

Gandia, Spain

Website Google Map YouTube

24

Oct

2020

The Great Floridian

Clermont, Florida, United States

Website Google Map YouTube
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

27

Sep

2020

Ironman Cairns

Cairns, Australia

Website Google Map YouTube

07

Nov

2020

Ironman Portugal Cascais

Cascais, Portugal

Website Google Map YouTube

07

Nov

2020

Ironman Florida

Panama City Beach, Florida, United States

Website Google Map

22

Nov

2020

Ironman Arizona

Tempe, Arizona, United States

Website Google Map

22

Nov

2020

Ironman Cozumel

Cozumel, Mexico

Website Google Map YouTube

06

Mar

2021

Ironman New Zealand

Taupo, New Zealand

Website Google Map YouTube

14

Mar

2021

Ironman African Championship

Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Website Google Map YouTube

21

Mar

2021

Ironman Taiwan

Penghu, Taiwan, China

Website Google Map YouTube

24

Apr

2021

Ironman Texas

The Woodlands, Texas, United States

Website Google Map

02

May

2021

Ironman Australia

Port Macquarie, Australia

Website Google Map YouTube
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

20

Sep

2020

Cotswold113

Cotswold, United Kingdom

Website Google Map

20

Sep

2020

Garmin Iron Tri

Plock, Poland

Website Google Map YouTube

20

Sep

2020

Barrelman

Niagara Falls, Canada

Website Google Map YouTube

20

Sep

2020

InfiniTri

Almassora, Spain

Website Google Map YouTube

20

Sep

2020

CHALLENGE Bled

Bled, Slovenia

Website Google Map

20

Sep

2020

FrenchMan Half

Libourne, France

Website Google Map YouTube

26

Sep

2020

Malibu Long Course

Malibu, California, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

26

Sep

2020

Bilboa Triathlon

Bilboa, Spain

Website Google Map YouTube

27

Sep

2020

Challenge Salou Costa Daurada

Salou, Spain

Website Google Map YouTube

27

Sep

2020

Challenge Gunsan Saemangeum

Gunsan, Korea, Republic of

Website Google Map
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

27

Sep

2020

70.3 Cozumel

Cozumel, Mexico

Website Google Map YouTube

27

Sep

2020

70.3 Cairns

Cairns, Australia

Website Google Map YouTube

11

Oct

2020

70.3 Luxembourg

Remich, Luxembourg

Website Google Map YouTube

17

Oct

2020

70.3 Busselton

Busselton, Australia

Website Google Map

18

Oct

2020

70.3 Shanghai

Chongming, Shanghai, China

Website Google Map

18

Oct

2020

70.3 Arizona

Tempe, AZ, United States

Website Google Map

18

Oct

2020

70.3 Japan

Tokoname, Japan

Website Google Map

01

Nov

2020

70.3 Buenos Aires

Buenos Aires, Argentina

Website Google Map YouTube

01

Nov

2020

70.3 Turkey

Belek, Turkey

Website Google Map

07

Nov

2020

70.3 Gulf Coast

Panama City Beach, Florida, United States

Website Google Map

Triathlon News & Media Blogs View all

Ben Kanute, Jocelyn McCauley headline Bear Lake Brawl K113

Ben Kanute, Jocelyn McCauley headline Bear Lake Brawl K113

Friday 18 Sep 2020 [Triathlon News]

The Professional Triathletes Organisation will provide a $20,000 professional prize purse for the Bear Lake Brawl Triathlon on September 19, 2020 at Bear Lake in St. Charles, Idaho. The Bear Lake Brawl Triathlon is held at Bear Lake Hot Springs on the Idaho side of Bear Lake. Bear Lake is often called the Caribbean of the Rockies due to its incredibly blue water set in high in the mountains. Athletes get to enjoy the stunning natural scenery while racing in the rarefied high-altitude course. more

70.3 Ireland, Cork joins IRONMAN for Triathlon festival Weekend

70.3 Ireland, Cork joins IRONMAN for Triathlon festival Weekend

Tuesday 15 Sep 2020 [Triathlon News]

Today, the IRONMAN Group and Cork County Council announced the addition of IRONMAN® 70.3® Ireland, Cork, on August 14, 2021. The race joins the existing IRONMAN Ireland, Cork on August 15, 2021. Together they will form Ireland’s biggest triathlon weekend, which also includes an IRONKIDS® event on Friday, August 13. It marks the first time in Irish triathlon history that three events by the IRONMAN Group will be hosted on the same weekend. more

Outstanding Luis powers to Karlovy Vary World Cup gold

Outstanding Luis powers to Karlovy Vary World Cup gold

Monday 14 Sep 2020 [Triathlon News]

If his first performance back on the blue carpet in Hamburg last weekend was an impressively assured display, the manner of 2020 World Champion Vincent Luis’ win in Karlovy Vary on Sunday morning was an even stronger statement of intent for his Tokyo Olympic credentials. more

Duffy back to her very best to land Karlovy Vary gold

Duffy back to her very best to land Karlovy Vary gold

Monday 14 Sep 2020 [Triathlon News]

Sunday afternoon in Karlovy Vary saw Bermuda’s Flora Duffy back on an Olympic-distance course for the first time since the Lausanne Grand Final, and putting in a performance to prove beyond any doubt that her injury troubles were finally behind her. Duffy took the tape for the first time in a World Triathlon race in two-and-a-half years, the 90-second margin of victory over newly crowned World Champion Georgia Taylor-Brown highlighting the dominance of her display on a demanding course. more

Serrieres, Riou win XTERRA Malta

Serrieres, Riou win XTERRA Malta

Monday 14 Sep 2020 [Triathlon News]

Arthur Serrieres and Morgane Riou captured the sixth annual XTERRA Malta off-road triathlon elite titles on a hot but beautiful blue-sky morning at the Majjistral Nature Reserve on Saturday, September 12, 2020. It’s the seventh XTERRA World Tour victory for both of the reigning XTERRA European Champions from France. more

Twitter


Facebook


YouTube


Sign up for FREE NEWSLETTER:

We will never share your email address or spam you.