Privacy Policy

Overview

K226 Triathlon (K226) is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. The aim of the K226 Privacy Policy is to give you comfort that the personal information you provide to K226 will be kept in the strictest confidence.

This Privacy Policy governs the information we collect about you and your use of information we provide. The policy will disclose what personal information is collected, how it will be used, with whom the information will be shared, the choices available to consumers on collection, safeguards on protection of data and how it can be updated or corrected.

This privacy policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our website. Those website owners that are responsible for the privacy or the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policies.

We recommend you keep this information for future reference.


Background

Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000

In December 2000, the Commonwealth Government of Australia enacted a further privacy legislation, to commence on the 21st December 2001. This privacy legislation was drafted in order to amend the Privacy Act 1988 (implementing the National Privacy Principles) and to include provisions that regulate the way private sector organisations collect, use, disclose, keep secure and provide access to personal information.

All privacy legislation is available for download at the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au/business.

What is personal information?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines personal information as information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. It includes your name, age and contact details as well as your financial and health information.

K226 is bound to protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles to the extent required by the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of personal information

The types of information we keep on record will depend on the product or service requested by you.

How do we collect information?

We collect and store information about you when you:

  • directly when you provide information by phone or in documents such as application forms;
  • from publicly available source of information;
  • complete any online application of other type of form;
  • provide us with your email address; or
  • access and use any of our online services

What information do we hold?

In general, K226 keeps a record of one or more of the following types of information:

  • information that identifies you, such as your name and address and other information provided by you;
  • if you participate or transact in any online service, all details are recorded and stored;

We also collect statistical data from all visiting traffic through our website. This data includes information regarding:

  • the number of visitors;
  • the time and duration of your visit;
  • the information requested during your visit;
  • your browser type;
  • your operating system type;
  • advertisements click throughs (i.e. if you clicked on an one of our online advertisements); or
  • the site you came from and exited to

All statistical information is used on aggregate to provide K226 with general information about our users and to help promote and better our understanding of the way you use and interact with our online services.

Do you use Cookies to store online information?

A "cookie" is a data collection device used on the web where small pieces of information are stored on the client.

Choice and consent

What are your rights?

There is no legal obligation for you to provide us with any personal information. However, without that information, we may not be able to process your application, fulfil your request or provide you with an appropriate level of service.

Do I have to provide consent?

The main purpose of K226 collecting your personal information is to provide, maintain and inform you of our products and services. The terms of our services are detailed in the agreements acknowledged upon any transaction with K226. With any online transactions, by accepting our User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you explicitly consent to the way we use your personal information.

If at any stage you do not wish to receive further information from K226 regarding our products and/or services, you can contact us by email at info@k226.com.

Personal information security

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information which is held by us. All online information is stored in electronic database requiring appropriate user authentication for access and is physically stored in secured data-houses located in the United States. All access to information stored electronically is restricted to K226 staff whose job purpose requires access.

Our security measures include, but are not limited to:

  • restricting access to our computer systems and physical records to authorised persons and preventing users from accessing information they have no need to access;
  • requiring employees to use unique passwords to gain access to systems; these passwords are changed regularly;
  • data encryption with all online transactions;
  • data servers are protected by firewalls and virus scanning tools;

Are my online transactions secured?

We provide the maximum level of security when you use our online products and services. All sensitive transactions involving personal information are encrypted using the highest level of encryption (i.e. 128-Bit Encryption using Versign Certificates) meaning you can be assured your information is safe and secure during transit. However, "perfect security" does not exist online.

When do you destroy my information?

We take all reasonable steps to destroy your information in an effective, secure way when it is no longer required by the business. Usually, we keep records for at least five years.

Personal information integrity

We try to ensure that all information we hold about you that we collect, use or disclose is complete, accurate and up to date. We strongly recommend that you:

  • let us know if there are the information we hold is not accurate, complete or up to date;
  • keep us up to date with changes to the information we hold

We ask that you inform us within a reasonable period, by email at info@k226.com if you require your information to be updated.

Our disclosure of your information

As a matter of policy, we do not sell any information about you to any third parties. We also do not believe in spamming people with unwanted information. We never disclose any health information without your written consent.

Usually we must get your consent before we tell anyone about you, your accounts or credit information. You can give us your consent expressly or it may be implied by your conduct.

The primary purpose of any personal information recorded is to provide you with a better product and/or service.

External Service Providers

We may disclose your personal information to our external service providers (that may be located overseas) that provide services to us. This is on a confidential basis.

Legal Requests

K226 may lawfully disclose your information is required to do so for law enforcement or regulatory purposes. For example, we may need to give your account information to the court if we are ordered to do so under a subpoena.

Access to personal information

You can request access to your personal information at any time. We will process your requests within a reasonable time, usually 14 days for a straightforward request. More time may be needed, depending on the nature of the request.

There is no fee for requesting access to your personal information from K226; however we may charge you the reasonable cost of process your request.


How to contact us?

If you have any questions in relation to privacy and/or our information handling practices, please feel free to contact us.

Email: info@k226.com

We are always happy to answer your queries, so please do not hesitate in contacting us.


Coming Triathlon Events View all

    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

19

Oct

2019

The Great Floridian

Clermont, Florida, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

19

Oct

2019

ICAN Gandia

Gandia, Spain

Website Google Map YouTube

20

Oct

2019

CHALLENGE Anhui

Anhui, China

Website Google Map

26

Oct

2019

HITS Palm Springs

Palm Springs, CA, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

23

Nov

2019

Knysna Extreme

Knysna, South Africa

Website Google Map YouTube

01

Dec

2019

Patagonman

Puerto Chacabuco, Chile

Website Google Map

07

Dec

2019

AlohaMan Extreme

Hawaii, United States

Website Google Map

05

Jan

2020

HITS Sarasota

Sarasota, FL, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

11

Jan

2020

Sahara Tri 226

Tight, Algeria

Website Google Map

01

Feb

2020

Israman

Eilat, Israel

Website Google Map YouTube
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

26

Oct

2019

Ironman Malaysia

Langkawi, Malaysia

Website Google Map YouTube

02

Nov

2019

Ironman Florida

Panama City Beach, Florida, United States

Website Google Map

24

Nov

2019

Ironman Arizona

Tempe, Arizona, United States

Website Google Map

24

Nov

2019

Ironman Cozumel

Cozumel, Mexico

Website Google Map YouTube

01

Dec

2019

Ironman Western Australia

Busselton, Australia

Website Google Map YouTube

01

Dec

2019

Ironman Mar del Plata

Mar del Plata, Argentina

Website Google Map YouTube

07

Mar

2020

Ironman New Zealand

Taupo, New Zealand

Website Google Map YouTube

29

Mar

2020

Ironman African Championship

Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Website Google Map YouTube

25

Apr

2020

Ironman Texas

The Woodlands, Texas, United States

Website Google Map

02

May

2020

Ironman St George

St George Utah, United States

Website Google Map
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

19

Oct

2019

Challenge Paguera Mallorca

Paguera-Mallorca, Spain

Website Google Map

20

Oct

2019

SD Tri Challenge

San Diego California, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

20

Oct

2019

Challenge Kanchanaburi

Kanchanaburi, Thailand

Website Google Map

26

Oct

2019

Trick Or Tri

Irwindale, California, United States

Website Google Map

26

Oct

2019

Ocean Lava Lanzarote

Lanzarote, Canary Islands, Spain

Website Google Map

27

Oct

2019

Challenge Salvador

Salvador, Brazil

Website Google Map

02

Nov

2019

River Roux Tri

New Roads, Louisiana, United States

Website Google Map

03

Nov

2019

Murray Man

Barmera SA, Australia

Website Google Map

09

Nov

2019

Sufferfest Rottnest Island

Rottnest Island WA, Australia

Website Google Map

10

Nov

2019

Challenge Shepparton

Victoria, Australia

Website Google Map
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

19

Oct

2019

70.3 North Carolina

Wilmington, North Carolina, United States

Website Google Map

19

Oct

2019

70.3 Coquimbo

Coquimbo, Chile

Website Google Map

20

Oct

2019

70.3 Shanghai

Chongming, Shanghai, China

Website Google Map

20

Oct

2019

70.3 Goa

Goa, India

Website Google Map

20

Oct

2019

70.3 Arizona

Tempe, AZ, United States

Website Google Map

26

Oct

2019

70.3 Malaysia

Langkawi, Malaysia

Website Google Map

27

Oct

2019

70.3 Waco

Waco, TX, United States

Website Google Map

27

Oct

2019

70.3 Marrakech

Marrakech, Morocco

Website Google Map

03

Nov

2019

70.3 Buenos Aires

Buenos Aires, Argentina

Website Google Map YouTube

03

Nov

2019

70.3 Los Cabos

Los Cabos, Mexico

Website Google Map YouTube

Triathlon News & Media Blogs View all

German's Frodeno & Haug Win 2019 IRONMAN World Championships

German's Frodeno & Haug Win 2019 IRONMAN World Championships

Sunday 13 Oct 2019 [Triathlon News]

After last year’s record-friendly race, the 17 hour 2019 Vega IRONMAN World Championship that took place on Saturday once again delivered the kind of conditions it’s known for - a day featuring high winds and humidity. The 41st year of the pinnacle race in endurance sports saw the masterful return of Germany’s Jan Frodeno and an unexpected upset in the women’s race with Anne Haug (DEU), dethroning four-time defending champion, Daniela Ryf (CHE) who had not lost an IRONMAN or IRONMAN 70.3 World C more

IRONMAN World Champs lined up and ready for Kona 2019

IRONMAN World Champs lined up and ready for Kona 2019

Friday 11 Oct 2019 [Triathlon News]

For over four decades the IRONMAN World Championship has brought the world's best athletes together in competition. The inaugural KONA™ race was held in 1978 as a way to challenge athletes who had seen success at endurance swimming and running events. Honolulu-based Navy couple Judy and John Collins proposed combining the three toughest endurance races more

Angert, Svensk win IRONMAN Barcelona

Angert, Svensk win IRONMAN Barcelona

Monday 07 Oct 2019 [Triathlon News]

Florian Angert (DEU) won his first-ever IRONMAN race at IRONMAN Barcelona. The 27-year-old had a great day taking the win in Calella in impressive style. Thanks to a solid performance on the bike, he nailed a blistering finish time in 7:45:05 while Frederik van Lierde (BEL) and Nick Kastelein (AUS) both recorded sub eight hour finishes more

Funk, Pallant win 70.3 Lanzarote

Funk, Pallant win 70.3 Lanzarote

Monday 07 Oct 2019 [Triathlon News]

The swim had to be cancelled due to adverse water conditions, the bike leg started in T1 and a very challenging race started. Frederic Funk (DEU) battled Pieter Heemeryck (BEL) and Kenneth Vandendriessche (BEL) in the open half of the bike.With 30 km's raming, Funk took over the lead and dismounted the bike with a two minute lead on the field more

Freddy van Lierde headlines Big Barcelona IRONMAN Field

Freddy van Lierde headlines Big Barcelona IRONMAN Field

Friday 04 Oct 2019 [Triathlon News]

IRONMAN Barcelona showcases a historic and culturally rich region of Spain. The village of Calella of the Barcelona-Maresme region, on Spain’s eastern coastline on the Mediterranean Sea, hosts what promises to be one of the most spectacular IRONMAN race venues on the circuit. The single-lap, 3,800 meter swim in the warm waters of the Mediterranean Sea features a rolling start more

Ben Hoffman Used “Attitude of Gratitude” to Earn 4th Place in Kona

Wednesday 16 Oct 2019 Triathlete.com

Hoffman turned in a 2:43:08 marathon--the second fastest of the day--to run his way from 14th off the bike to fourth at the finish line.

Read the full article at Ben Hoffman Used “Attitude of Gratitude” to Earn 4th Place in Kona on Triathlete.

Kona 2019: 2,500 Athletes from 74 Countries Competed

Wednesday 16 Oct 2019 Triathlete.com

Here's a look at some basic stats about the field, as well as some images from photographer Rocky Arroyo.

Read the full article at Kona 2019: 2,500 Athletes from 74 Countries Competed on Triathlete.

Ironman Florida 2019 (Nov 2nd) – Seedings

Wednesday 16 Oct 2019 Thorsten
Previous Winners Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time 2005 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:28:26 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 09:33:09 2006 Jan Raphael (GER) 08:22:44 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 09:28:28 2007 Stephan Vuckovic (GER) 08:21:29 Nina Kraft (GER) 09:05:35 2008 Tom Evans (CAN) 08:07:59 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 09:07:48 2009 Kirill Kotshegarov (EST) 08:24:29 Sofie Goos (BEL) 09:08:38 2010 […]

Anne Haug rules Kona

Wednesday 16 Oct 2019
Swift footed German lost five months of run training due to injuries, then ran to glory on the Queen K

Ironman Kona 2019 Finish Line Feels

Tuesday 15 Oct 2019 Erin Beresini

We camped out just past the Kona finish line as the sun was setting to ask athletes one question: What fueled you to the finish? Their answers were funny, heartbreaking, and totally candid. 

Read the full article at Ironman Kona 2019 Finish Line Feels on Triathlete.

Summer 2019, part I: Festival of 5k’s and a pesky plantar fascia

Tuesday 27 Aug 2019 Jocelyn Wong Neill
Hello, August! Apparently I have been aggressively ignoring my 19 for ‘19 list, as I missed a blog update for June and July (and let’s face it, my May post was really about my April marathon...). Maybe I’ll double up (or double down?) the next few months to play catch-up! ;) It’s been a funky summer. I went on a 5k spree in May for funsies, using my hard-earned winter marathon fitness and some

Tuesday 22 May 2018 Noreply@blogger.com (Luke Bell)

NEXT EVENT:

Ironman 70.3 Japan

Challenge Roth - Germany

Monday 07 May 2018 Noreply@blogger.com (Luke Bell)
Here is just a quick re cap for those of you that were interested in how my race went at Challenge Taiwan full distance. Swim - It was a non wetsuit swim for us as water temps were 24-25C (age group could still wear suits, mainly for safety reasons in Asia) I treated it like a 70.3 swim to hang onto Dylan McNiece who is on exceptional swimmers in our sport (Has led the Hawaii IM out of water) - time 48min.

 Bike - smooth roads and a rolling hilly course along the coast, actually a very nice bike course Dylan and I wanted to keep pace high as #1 we raced last weekend or 6 days ago actually (Challenge Melb half...not ideal but part of a "package" with Challenge) and knew fatigue would set in later no matter what #2 we wanted to hold off the "king of asian racing" Freddie Cronenberg. It rained a little during bike so although there was cloud cover the humidity was quite high, still air temps around 30C... not good coming from Melbourne.
Bike times:
Through 90km - 2.08
180k - 4.20 (wind picked up on second lap)

 Run - Dylan and I ran together for 20km at a steady clip (on track for a 2.55-57 marathon) that we thought was comfortable and manageable in the 'warm, humid' Taiwan conditions.... not record setting but it didn't need to be. However, and I think mainly just due to fatigue (2 races 6 days + travel) I cramped up in left adductors..This has happened a few times before. From there it was trying to manage cramps home so made for a little longer back end of marathon and quite a few stops to stretch it out... humidity didn't help either with incased sweat rates. Anyway Freddie caught me at 32km and I slipped to 3rd where I stayed. Time - blew out to 3.12 (not ideal but best of a bad scenario)

 Lesson from race!
- Back to back races in hard/painful!! or a Half and a Full in 6 days in 2 different countries.
 - The swim is in a man made lake or more like a 1.3km long swimming pool.... water is filled by a fresh spring so clean, see the bottom all the way as 2.5m deep. Amazing.
 - Course was fantastic swim bike and run were all quite nice interesting and never boring.
 - People here are crazy and lover the sport. Over the weekend there are 4k+ athletes racing as there is a Full, Half (Saturday) Olympic and Kids race (300 kids) Sunday,
 - I did see some people riding in Crocs with pedals on $10k bikes
 - I did see some people running in rubber thongs with socks.
- The aid station that I thought had coke on it ended up being Ice Tea!
 - I may now have eaten my weight in Dumplings.....

 Thanks for all the well wishes, It was a blast. Luke



Tri 122 Costa Teguise

Friday 31 Mar 2017 Stephenbayliss
Saturday 24th March the Tri122 triathlon right here in Costa Teguise, next door to Sands Beach Resort. So great to have such a special race right on the doorstep. A really brilliant course, lovely swim in Las Cucharas, then an … Continue reading

Media

Saturday 02 Dec 2017 Dirk
Thanks for the nice feedback from various media channels. TV RTL Luxembourg WATCH HERE RADIO RTL Luxembourg LISTEN HERE PODCAST Tri-Oraklet with Lasse LISTEN HERE The Brick Session with Mark LISTEN HERE Fitter Radio NZL with Bevan LISTEN HERE IM TALK with Bevan & John LISTEN HERE  TRISPECIFIC with Kristian LISTEN HERE    REPORTS Endurance […]

Twitter


Facebook


YouTube


Sign up for FREE NEWSLETTER:

We will never share your email address or spam you.