Privacy Policy

Overview

K226 Triathlon (K226) is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. The aim of the K226 Privacy Policy is to give you comfort that the personal information you provide to K226 will be kept in the strictest confidence.

This Privacy Policy governs the information we collect about you and your use of information we provide. The policy will disclose what personal information is collected, how it will be used, with whom the information will be shared, the choices available to consumers on collection, safeguards on protection of data and how it can be updated or corrected.

This privacy policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our website. Those website owners that are responsible for the privacy or the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policies.

We recommend you keep this information for future reference.


Background

Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000

In December 2000, the Commonwealth Government of Australia enacted a further privacy legislation, to commence on the 21st December 2001. This privacy legislation was drafted in order to amend the Privacy Act 1988 (implementing the National Privacy Principles) and to include provisions that regulate the way private sector organisations collect, use, disclose, keep secure and provide access to personal information.

All privacy legislation is available for download at the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au/business.

What is personal information?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines personal information as information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. It includes your name, age and contact details as well as your financial and health information.

K226 is bound to protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles to the extent required by the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of personal information

The types of information we keep on record will depend on the product or service requested by you.

How do we collect information?

We collect and store information about you when you:

  • directly when you provide information by phone or in documents such as application forms;
  • from publicly available source of information;
  • complete any online application of other type of form;
  • provide us with your email address; or
  • access and use any of our online services

What information do we hold?

In general, K226 keeps a record of one or more of the following types of information:

  • information that identifies you, such as your name and address and other information provided by you;
  • if you participate or transact in any online service, all details are recorded and stored;

We also collect statistical data from all visiting traffic through our website. This data includes information regarding:

  • the number of visitors;
  • the time and duration of your visit;
  • the information requested during your visit;
  • your browser type;
  • your operating system type;
  • advertisements click throughs (i.e. if you clicked on an one of our online advertisements); or
  • the site you came from and exited to

All statistical information is used on aggregate to provide K226 with general information about our users and to help promote and better our understanding of the way you use and interact with our online services.

Do you use Cookies to store online information?

A "cookie" is a data collection device used on the web where small pieces of information are stored on the client.

Choice and consent

What are your rights?

There is no legal obligation for you to provide us with any personal information. However, without that information, we may not be able to process your application, fulfil your request or provide you with an appropriate level of service.

Do I have to provide consent?

The main purpose of K226 collecting your personal information is to provide, maintain and inform you of our products and services. The terms of our services are detailed in the agreements acknowledged upon any transaction with K226. With any online transactions, by accepting our User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you explicitly consent to the way we use your personal information.

If at any stage you do not wish to receive further information from K226 regarding our products and/or services, you can contact us by email at info@k226.com.

Personal information security

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information which is held by us. All online information is stored in electronic database requiring appropriate user authentication for access and is physically stored in secured data-houses located in the United States. All access to information stored electronically is restricted to K226 staff whose job purpose requires access.

Our security measures include, but are not limited to:

  • restricting access to our computer systems and physical records to authorised persons and preventing users from accessing information they have no need to access;
  • requiring employees to use unique passwords to gain access to systems; these passwords are changed regularly;
  • data encryption with all online transactions;
  • data servers are protected by firewalls and virus scanning tools;

Are my online transactions secured?

We provide the maximum level of security when you use our online products and services. All sensitive transactions involving personal information are encrypted using the highest level of encryption (i.e. 128-Bit Encryption using Versign Certificates) meaning you can be assured your information is safe and secure during transit. However, "perfect security" does not exist online.

When do you destroy my information?

We take all reasonable steps to destroy your information in an effective, secure way when it is no longer required by the business. Usually, we keep records for at least five years.

Personal information integrity

We try to ensure that all information we hold about you that we collect, use or disclose is complete, accurate and up to date. We strongly recommend that you:

  • let us know if there are the information we hold is not accurate, complete or up to date;
  • keep us up to date with changes to the information we hold

We ask that you inform us within a reasonable period, by email at info@k226.com if you require your information to be updated.

Our disclosure of your information

As a matter of policy, we do not sell any information about you to any third parties. We also do not believe in spamming people with unwanted information. We never disclose any health information without your written consent.

Usually we must get your consent before we tell anyone about you, your accounts or credit information. You can give us your consent expressly or it may be implied by your conduct.

The primary purpose of any personal information recorded is to provide you with a better product and/or service.

External Service Providers

We may disclose your personal information to our external service providers (that may be located overseas) that provide services to us. This is on a confidential basis.

Legal Requests

K226 may lawfully disclose your information is required to do so for law enforcement or regulatory purposes. For example, we may need to give your account information to the court if we are ordered to do so under a subpoena.

Access to personal information

You can request access to your personal information at any time. We will process your requests within a reasonable time, usually 14 days for a straightforward request. More time may be needed, depending on the nature of the request.

There is no fee for requesting access to your personal information from K226; however we may charge you the reasonable cost of process your request.


How to contact us?

If you have any questions in relation to privacy and/or our information handling practices, please feel free to contact us.

Email: info@k226.com

We are always happy to answer your queries, so please do not hesitate in contacting us.


Coming Triathlon Events View all

    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

24

Nov

2018

Knysna Extreme

Knysna, South Africa

Website Google Map YouTube

25

Nov

2018

Sufferfest Kangaroo Island

Kangaroo Island, Australia

Website Google Map

01

Dec

2018

HITS Palm Springs

Palm Springs, CA, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

09

Dec

2018

Patagonman

Puerto Chacabuco, Chile

Website Google Map

06

Jan

2019

Tri North Africa

Tight, Algeria

Website Google Map

06

Jan

2019

HITS Sarasota

Sarasota, FL, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

25

Jan

2019

Israman

Eilat, Israel

Website Google Map YouTube

30

Mar

2019

HITS Ocala

Ocala, FL, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

13

Apr

2019

HITS Napa Valley

Napa Valley, CA, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

14

Apr

2019

Strongman

Miyakojima, Okinawa, Japan

Website Google Map
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

17

Nov

2018

Ironman Malaysia

Langkawi, Malaysia

Website Google Map YouTube

18

Nov

2018

Ironman Arizona

Tempe, Arizona, United States

Website Google Map

18

Nov

2018

Ironman Cozumel

Cozumel, Mexico

Website Google Map YouTube

18

Nov

2018

Ironman Los Cabos

Los Cabos, Mexico

Website Google Map YouTube

02

Dec

2018

Ironman Western Australia

Busselton, Australia

Website Google Map YouTube

02

Dec

2018

Ironman Mar del Plata

Mar del Plata, Argentina

Website Google Map YouTube

02

Mar

2019

Ironman New Zealand

Taupo, New Zealand

Website Google Map YouTube

07

Apr

2019

Ironman African Championship

Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Website Google Map YouTube

27

Apr

2019

Ironman Texas

The Woodlands, Texas, United States

Website Google Map

05

May

2019

Ironman Australia

Port Macquarie, Australia

Website Google Map YouTube
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

18

Nov

2018

Hervey Bay 100

Hervey Bay QLD, Australia

Website Google Map

18

Nov

2018

Challenge Asia Pac Championship

Taitung City, Taiwan, Province of China

Website Google Map YouTube

24

Nov

2018

Sahl Hasheesh Half

Sahl Hasheesh, Egypt

Website Google Map

25

Nov

2018

Ultra Tri Series

Midmar Dam KZN, South Africa

Website Google Map YouTube

02

Dec

2018

St. Croix Triathlon

St. Croix, Virgin Islands, U.s.

Website Google Map

02

Dec

2018

Challenge Florianopolis

Florianopolis, Brazil

Website Google Map

02

Dec

2018

Challenge Baja

Ensenada, Baja, Mexico

Website Google Map

08

Dec

2018

triathlon Paracas

Paracas, Peru

Website Google Map

08

Dec

2018

Challenge Daytona

Daytona, FL, United States

Website Google Map

15

Dec

2018

Rotorua Half

Rotorua, New Zealand

Website Google Map
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

17

Nov

2018

70.3 Malaysia

Langkawi, Malaysia

Website Google Map

18

Nov

2018

70.3 Xiamen

Xiamen, Fujian, China

Website Google Map

25

Nov

2018

70.3 Fortaleza

Fortaleza - Ceara, Brazil

Website Google Map

25

Nov

2018

70.3 Western Sydney

Penrith, NSW, Australia

Website Google Map

25

Nov

2018

70.3 Phuket

Laguna Phuket, Thailand

Website Google Map YouTube

02

Dec

2018

70.3 Cartagena

Cartagena de Indias, Colombia

Website Google Map YouTube

02

Dec

2018

70.3 Western Australia

Busselton, Australia

Website Google Map YouTube

08

Dec

2018

70.3 Bahrain

Manama, Bahrain

Website Google Map YouTube

08

Dec

2018

70.3 Taupo

Taupo, New Zealand

Website Google Map YouTube

09

Dec

2018

70.3 Indian Wells La Quinta

Indian Wells La Quinta, United States

Website Google Map

Triathlon News & Media Blogs View all

Romain Guillaume returns to defend at IRONMAN Malaysia

Romain Guillaume returns to defend at IRONMAN Malaysia

Friday 16 Nov 2018 [Triathlon News]

Langkawi Island, the Jewel of Kedah, is set to host IRONMAN Malaysia again in 2018. Located within a cluster of tropical islands that attract visitors the world over, the race will take athletes on a truly Malaysian cultural journey through tropical, hilly and demanding terrain passing traditional kampungs (villages), mangrove clusters and rainforest vistas. more

Kessler/Jackson, Llanos/del Corral competing at IRONMAN Arizona

Kessler/Jackson, Llanos/del Corral competing at IRONMAN Arizona

Friday 16 Nov 2018 [Triathlon News]

The inaugural IRONMAN Arizona was held on April 9, 2005, in cooperation with the City of Tempe and the Salt River Pima Maricopa Indian Community. With its fast course around Tempe Beach Park and Tempe Town Lake, and spectator-friendly atmosphere, the race quickly gained popularity. Given the desert heat, the race was moved to a much cooler November race date in 2008, where it attracts a wide range of triathletes who've had the whole summer to train. more

Mauricio Mendez, Michelle Vesterby headline IRONMAN Cozumel

Mauricio Mendez, Michelle Vesterby headline IRONMAN Cozumel

Friday 16 Nov 2018 [Triathlon News]

This secluded gem of an island off Mexico’s Yucatan Peninsula is a beloved destination for beach-goers and IRONMAN athletes alike. The two-transition course starts with a single-loop swim in water that is teeming with tropical fish within the protected waters of the Reefs of Cozumel National Park at Chankanaab Park Beach. The 180-kilometer, three-lap bike course in Cozumel is pancake-flat more

Sam Betten returns to defend 70.3 Xiamen China

Sam Betten returns to defend 70.3 Xiamen China

Thursday 15 Nov 2018 [Triathlon News]

Xiamen, the "Garden of the Sea," is a modern port city and a prestigious tourist destination located on the southeast coast of China. Here, sea views are backed by impressive cityscapes, offering a unique blend of the natural and urban. This coastal city is simultaneously ancient and modern, traditional and progressive, relaxation and revitalizing. The city of over 3 million has been named one of the most livable cities in China, more

Mirinda Carfrae, Tim O'Donnell headline CHALLENGE Asia-Pac Champs Taiwan

Mirinda Carfrae, Tim O'Donnell headline CHALLENGE Asia-Pac Champs Taiwan

Thursday 15 Nov 2018 [Triathlon News]

The second Challenge Family Asia Pacific Championship will be host in Taiwan Taitung on November 18th 2018. This triathlon is the first Asian triathlon Championship hosting in Taiwan. There will be over 3000 triathlete participate in Challenge Family Asia Pacific Championship. This competition includes 113K(1.9K swimming,90K bicycling and 21.1K running). The professional athlete will chasing for the high bonuses and the champion title of the Asia Pacific Champion. more

Twitter


Facebook


YouTube


Sign up for FREE NEWSLETTER:

We will never share your email address or spam you.