Privacy Policy

Overview

K226 Triathlon (K226) is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. The aim of the K226 Privacy Policy is to give you comfort that the personal information you provide to K226 will be kept in the strictest confidence.

This Privacy Policy governs the information we collect about you and your use of information we provide. The policy will disclose what personal information is collected, how it will be used, with whom the information will be shared, the choices available to consumers on collection, safeguards on protection of data and how it can be updated or corrected.

This privacy policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our website. Those website owners that are responsible for the privacy or the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policies.

We recommend you keep this information for future reference.


Background

Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000

In December 2000, the Commonwealth Government of Australia enacted a further privacy legislation, to commence on the 21st December 2001. This privacy legislation was drafted in order to amend the Privacy Act 1988 (implementing the National Privacy Principles) and to include provisions that regulate the way private sector organisations collect, use, disclose, keep secure and provide access to personal information.

All privacy legislation is available for download at the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au/business.

What is personal information?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines personal information as information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. It includes your name, age and contact details as well as your financial and health information.

K226 is bound to protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles to the extent required by the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of personal information

The types of information we keep on record will depend on the product or service requested by you.

How do we collect information?

We collect and store information about you when you:

  • directly when you provide information by phone or in documents such as application forms;
  • from publicly available source of information;
  • complete any online application of other type of form;
  • provide us with your email address; or
  • access and use any of our online services

What information do we hold?

In general, K226 keeps a record of one or more of the following types of information:

  • information that identifies you, such as your name and address and other information provided by you;
  • if you participate or transact in any online service, all details are recorded and stored;

We also collect statistical data from all visiting traffic through our website. This data includes information regarding:

  • the number of visitors;
  • the time and duration of your visit;
  • the information requested during your visit;
  • your browser type;
  • your operating system type;
  • advertisements click throughs (i.e. if you clicked on an one of our online advertisements); or
  • the site you came from and exited to

All statistical information is used on aggregate to provide K226 with general information about our users and to help promote and better our understanding of the way you use and interact with our online services.

Do you use Cookies to store online information?

A "cookie" is a data collection device used on the web where small pieces of information are stored on the client.

Choice and consent

What are your rights?

There is no legal obligation for you to provide us with any personal information. However, without that information, we may not be able to process your application, fulfil your request or provide you with an appropriate level of service.

Do I have to provide consent?

The main purpose of K226 collecting your personal information is to provide, maintain and inform you of our products and services. The terms of our services are detailed in the agreements acknowledged upon any transaction with K226. With any online transactions, by accepting our User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you explicitly consent to the way we use your personal information.

If at any stage you do not wish to receive further information from K226 regarding our products and/or services, you can contact us by email at info@k226.com.

Personal information security

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information which is held by us. All online information is stored in electronic database requiring appropriate user authentication for access and is physically stored in secured data-houses located in the United States. All access to information stored electronically is restricted to K226 staff whose job purpose requires access.

Our security measures include, but are not limited to:

  • restricting access to our computer systems and physical records to authorised persons and preventing users from accessing information they have no need to access;
  • requiring employees to use unique passwords to gain access to systems; these passwords are changed regularly;
  • data encryption with all online transactions;
  • data servers are protected by firewalls and virus scanning tools;

Are my online transactions secured?

We provide the maximum level of security when you use our online products and services. All sensitive transactions involving personal information are encrypted using the highest level of encryption (i.e. 128-Bit Encryption using Versign Certificates) meaning you can be assured your information is safe and secure during transit. However, "perfect security" does not exist online.

When do you destroy my information?

We take all reasonable steps to destroy your information in an effective, secure way when it is no longer required by the business. Usually, we keep records for at least five years.

Personal information integrity

We try to ensure that all information we hold about you that we collect, use or disclose is complete, accurate and up to date. We strongly recommend that you:

  • let us know if there are the information we hold is not accurate, complete or up to date;
  • keep us up to date with changes to the information we hold

We ask that you inform us within a reasonable period, by email at info@k226.com if you require your information to be updated.

Our disclosure of your information

As a matter of policy, we do not sell any information about you to any third parties. We also do not believe in spamming people with unwanted information. We never disclose any health information without your written consent.

Usually we must get your consent before we tell anyone about you, your accounts or credit information. You can give us your consent expressly or it may be implied by your conduct.

The primary purpose of any personal information recorded is to provide you with a better product and/or service.

External Service Providers

We may disclose your personal information to our external service providers (that may be located overseas) that provide services to us. This is on a confidential basis.

Legal Requests

K226 may lawfully disclose your information is required to do so for law enforcement or regulatory purposes. For example, we may need to give your account information to the court if we are ordered to do so under a subpoena.

Access to personal information

You can request access to your personal information at any time. We will process your requests within a reasonable time, usually 14 days for a straightforward request. More time may be needed, depending on the nature of the request.

There is no fee for requesting access to your personal information from K226; however we may charge you the reasonable cost of process your request.


How to contact us?

If you have any questions in relation to privacy and/or our information handling practices, please feel free to contact us.

Email: info@k226.com

We are always happy to answer your queries, so please do not hesitate in contacting us.


Coming Triathlon Events View all

    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

24

Aug

2019

KnappenMan

Lausitzer Lakeland, Germany

Website Google Map YouTube

24

Aug

2019

Triathlon Estonia

Aksi, Tartu County, Estonia

Website Google Map YouTube

24

Aug

2019

Gelreman

Arnhem, Netherlands

Website Google Map

30

Aug

2019

Austria Tri Podersdorf

Podersdorf, Austria

Website Google Map YouTube

30

Aug

2019

Icon Xtreme

Livigno, Italy

Website Google Map YouTube

31

Aug

2019

Hardman

Killarney, Ireland

Website Google Map

31

Aug

2019

the brutal

Llanberis, Wales, United Kingdom

Website Google Map YouTube

31

Aug

2019

Janosik Xtreme

Terchova, Slovakia

Website Google Map

31

Aug

2019

White Bear Extreme

Ballygally, Antrim, N. Ireland, United Kingdom

Website Google Map

01

Sep

2019

Sado International Triathlon

Sado Island, Japan

Website Google Map
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

25

Aug

2019

Ironman Vichy

Vichy, France

Website Google Map YouTube

08

Sep

2019

Ironman Wisconsin

Madison, Wisconsin, United States

Website Google Map

15

Sep

2019

Ironman Wales

Tenby, Wales, United Kingdom

Website Google Map YouTube

21

Sep

2019

Ironman Italy

Carvia, Italy

Website Google Map YouTube

22

Sep

2019

Ironman Gurye Korea

Gurye, Korea, Republic of

Website Google Map

28

Sep

2019

Ironman Maryland

Cambridge, Maryland, United States

Website Google Map

29

Sep

2019

Ironman Chattanooga

Chattanooga, TN, United States

Website Google Map

29

Sep

2019

Ironman Taiwan

Penghu, Taiwan, China

Website Google Map YouTube

06

Oct

2019

Ironman Barcelona

Barcelona, Spain

Website Google Map YouTube

12

Oct

2019

Ironman World Championships

Kona, Hawaii, United States

Website Google Map YouTube
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

24

Aug

2019

Storm the Fort

Kingston,TN, United States

Website Google Map

25

Aug

2019

Lake Tahoe Half

Tahoma, California, United States

Website Google Map

31

Aug

2019

The Canadian 113

Ottawa, Canada

Website Google Map

01

Sep

2019

Big George Tri

Lake George, New York, United States

Website Google Map

07

Sep

2019

Triathlon XL de gerardmer

Gerardmer, France

Website Google Map

07

Sep

2019

Incredoubleman

Sackets Harbor, NY, United States

Website Google Map

07

Sep

2019

BrineMan

Syracuse, Utah, United States

Website Google Map

07

Sep

2019

Best in the West

Sweet Home, Oregon, United States

Website Google Map

07

Sep

2019

Square Lake 70.3

Stillwater, MN, United States

Website Google Map

07

Sep

2019

Litchfield Half

Litchfield Illinois, United States

Website Google Map
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

24

Aug

2019

70.3 Vichy

Vichy, France

Website Google Map YouTube

25

Aug

2019

70.3 Maine

Old Orchard Beach, Maine, United States

Website Google Map

25

Aug

2019

70.3 Bintan

Bintan, Indonesia

Website Google Map YouTube

25

Aug

2019

70.3 Dun Laoghaire

Dun Laoghaire, Ireland

Website Google Map YouTube

25

Aug

2019

70.3 Maine

Old Orchard Beach, Maine, United States

Website Google Map

25

Aug

2019

70.3 Traverse City

Traverse City, United States

Website Google Map

01

Sep

2019

70.3 Zell am See Kaprun

Zell am See, Austria

Website Google Map YouTube

07

Sep

2019

70.3 World Champs Women

Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Website Google Map

07

Sep

2019

70.3 Nice

Nice, France

Website Google Map

08

Sep

2019

70.3 Sunshine Coast

Mooloolaba, Australia

Website Google Map YouTube

Triathlon News & Media Blogs View all

Its No Cherry Pick at 70.3 Traverse City Michigan USA

Its No Cherry Pick at 70.3 Traverse City Michigan USA

Friday 23 Aug 2019 [Triathlon News]

Known as the Cherry Capital of the World, Traverse City is excited to host the inaugural IRONMAN 70.3 Traverse City race on August 25, 2019. The race consists of a 1.2 mile swim in West Grand Traverse Bay, a 56 mile bike through Leelanau County and Benzie County, and a 13.1 mile run along Boardman Lake, finishing on Front Street in the heart of downtown Traverse City. Athletes and spectators will find a host of unique restaurants and a variety of wineries and breweries to enjoy during their tim more

Alistair Brownlee Headlines 70.3 Dun Laoghaire IRL

Alistair Brownlee Headlines 70.3 Dun Laoghaire IRL

Friday 23 Aug 2019 [Triathlon News]

The race features a 1.2-mile (1.9KM) swim from Sandycove, home to the famous Martello Tower, in the clear waters of the Irish Sea in Dublin Bay, before taking athletes on a spectacular and challenging 56-mile (90KM) bike course. The course travels through some of the most scenic areas in the region, including County Wicklow, home to the Wicklow Mountains National Park and its glacial lakes, rivers and abundant natural beauty. more

McNamee/Boecherer, Pallant/McCauley highlight 70.3 Vichy FRA

McNamee/Boecherer, Pallant/McCauley highlight 70.3 Vichy FRA

Friday 23 Aug 2019 [Triathlon News]

Athletes swim in the beautiful Lake Allier, using the rowing race infrastructure to guide themselves through the course. The easy bike course in the country heads through the regions of Allier and Puy-de-dome, with exceptional views of the Chaine des Volcans d’Auvergne. The day ends with a run course on the shores of Lac d'Allier in historical Vichy, where hundreds of spectators will line the course to cheer the athletes to the finish. more

Karlovy Vary ready to host latest stop on ITU World Cup circuit

Karlovy Vary ready to host latest stop on ITU World Cup circuit

Friday 23 Aug 2019 [Triathlon News]

The ITU World Cup circuit moves ever onwards to the 11th stop of the 2019 season on Sunday and the Czech spa town of Karlovy Vary. For the third consecutive year, the Olympic-distance race begins with a 1.5km swim in Rolava Lake ahead of a two-part bike course, consisting of 6.5km ride into town and seven technical laps of the city, then rounded out with the hilly 4-lap, 10km run. more

IRONMAN Sweden Kalmar - Pro Men

IRONMAN Sweden Kalmar - Pro Men

Monday 19 Aug 2019 [Triathlon News]

The IRONMAN Kalmar Sweden was made for records on Sunday. Seven athletes finished sub-8 in a stunning event with Germany’s Boris Stein laying down a stellar 7:49:17. Stein had a solid swim (49:09) and paced himself into the mix early in the bike. The German was on fire on the bike recording a 4:03:08 bike split that is likely one of the best ever times recorded in an IRONMAN bike leg. more

Twitter


Facebook


YouTube


Sign up for FREE NEWSLETTER:

We will never share your email address or spam you.