Privacy Policy

Overview

K226 Triathlon (K226) is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. The aim of the K226 Privacy Policy is to give you comfort that the personal information you provide to K226 will be kept in the strictest confidence.

This Privacy Policy governs the information we collect about you and your use of information we provide. The policy will disclose what personal information is collected, how it will be used, with whom the information will be shared, the choices available to consumers on collection, safeguards on protection of data and how it can be updated or corrected.

This privacy policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our website. Those website owners that are responsible for the privacy or the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policies.

We recommend you keep this information for future reference.


Background

Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000

In December 2000, the Commonwealth Government of Australia enacted a further privacy legislation, to commence on the 21st December 2001. This privacy legislation was drafted in order to amend the Privacy Act 1988 (implementing the National Privacy Principles) and to include provisions that regulate the way private sector organisations collect, use, disclose, keep secure and provide access to personal information.

All privacy legislation is available for download at the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au/business.

What is personal information?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines personal information as information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. It includes your name, age and contact details as well as your financial and health information.

K226 is bound to protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles to the extent required by the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of personal information

The types of information we keep on record will depend on the product or service requested by you.

How do we collect information?

We collect and store information about you when you:

  • directly when you provide information by phone or in documents such as application forms;
  • from publicly available source of information;
  • complete any online application of other type of form;
  • provide us with your email address; or
  • access and use any of our online services

What information do we hold?

In general, K226 keeps a record of one or more of the following types of information:

  • information that identifies you, such as your name and address and other information provided by you;
  • if you participate or transact in any online service, all details are recorded and stored;

We also collect statistical data from all visiting traffic through our website. This data includes information regarding:

  • the number of visitors;
  • the time and duration of your visit;
  • the information requested during your visit;
  • your browser type;
  • your operating system type;
  • advertisements click throughs (i.e. if you clicked on an one of our online advertisements); or
  • the site you came from and exited to

All statistical information is used on aggregate to provide K226 with general information about our users and to help promote and better our understanding of the way you use and interact with our online services.

Do you use Cookies to store online information?

A "cookie" is a data collection device used on the web where small pieces of information are stored on the client.

Choice and consent

What are your rights?

There is no legal obligation for you to provide us with any personal information. However, without that information, we may not be able to process your application, fulfil your request or provide you with an appropriate level of service.

Do I have to provide consent?

The main purpose of K226 collecting your personal information is to provide, maintain and inform you of our products and services. The terms of our services are detailed in the agreements acknowledged upon any transaction with K226. With any online transactions, by accepting our User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you explicitly consent to the way we use your personal information.

If at any stage you do not wish to receive further information from K226 regarding our products and/or services, you can contact us by email at info@k226.com.

Personal information security

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information which is held by us. All online information is stored in electronic database requiring appropriate user authentication for access and is physically stored in secured data-houses located in the United States. All access to information stored electronically is restricted to K226 staff whose job purpose requires access.

Our security measures include, but are not limited to:

  • restricting access to our computer systems and physical records to authorised persons and preventing users from accessing information they have no need to access;
  • requiring employees to use unique passwords to gain access to systems; these passwords are changed regularly;
  • data encryption with all online transactions;
  • data servers are protected by firewalls and virus scanning tools;

Are my online transactions secured?

We provide the maximum level of security when you use our online products and services. All sensitive transactions involving personal information are encrypted using the highest level of encryption (i.e. 128-Bit Encryption using Versign Certificates) meaning you can be assured your information is safe and secure during transit. However, "perfect security" does not exist online.

When do you destroy my information?

We take all reasonable steps to destroy your information in an effective, secure way when it is no longer required by the business. Usually, we keep records for at least five years.

Personal information integrity

We try to ensure that all information we hold about you that we collect, use or disclose is complete, accurate and up to date. We strongly recommend that you:

  • let us know if there are the information we hold is not accurate, complete or up to date;
  • keep us up to date with changes to the information we hold

We ask that you inform us within a reasonable period, by email at info@k226.com if you require your information to be updated.

Our disclosure of your information

As a matter of policy, we do not sell any information about you to any third parties. We also do not believe in spamming people with unwanted information. We never disclose any health information without your written consent.

Usually we must get your consent before we tell anyone about you, your accounts or credit information. You can give us your consent expressly or it may be implied by your conduct.

The primary purpose of any personal information recorded is to provide you with a better product and/or service.

External Service Providers

We may disclose your personal information to our external service providers (that may be located overseas) that provide services to us. This is on a confidential basis.

Legal Requests

K226 may lawfully disclose your information is required to do so for law enforcement or regulatory purposes. For example, we may need to give your account information to the court if we are ordered to do so under a subpoena.

Access to personal information

You can request access to your personal information at any time. We will process your requests within a reasonable time, usually 14 days for a straightforward request. More time may be needed, depending on the nature of the request.

There is no fee for requesting access to your personal information from K226; however we may charge you the reasonable cost of process your request.


How to contact us?

If you have any questions in relation to privacy and/or our information handling practices, please feel free to contact us.

Email: info@k226.com

We are always happy to answer your queries, so please do not hesitate in contacting us.


Coming Triathlon Events View all

    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

21

May

2021

Italy Ultra Race

Fano, Italy

Website Google Map

22

May

2021

Ironcat

I`Ampolla, Spain

Website Google Map

29

May

2021

Pirene Xtreme

Cellers, Lleida, Spain

Website Google Map YouTube

30

May

2021

Tradeinn International

Platja d’Aro, Spain

Website Google Map

05

Jun

2021

the X

Windermere, United Kingdom

Website Google Map YouTube

05

Jun

2021

Wasserstadt Triathlon

Hannover-Limmer, Germany

Website Google Map

06

Jun

2021

UK Ultimate

Whitchurch, United Kingdom

Website Google Map YouTube

11

Jun

2021

Single Anvil Oregan

Gaston, Oregon, United States

Website Google Map

12

Jun

2021

Celtman

Torridon, Scotland, United Kingdom

Website Google Map

12

Jun

2021

Schloss Triathlon Moritzburg

Moritzburg, Germany

Website Google Map YouTube
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

23

May

2021

Ironman Tulsa

Tulsa, OK, United States

Website Google Map

06

Jun

2021

Ironman Cairns

Cairns, Australia

Website Google Map YouTube

27

Jun

2021

Ironman Coeur d'Alene

Coeur d'Alene ID, United States

Website Google Map

03

Jul

2021

Ironman Lanzarote

Canary Islands, Spain

Website Google Map YouTube

04

Jul

2021

Ironman UK

Bolton,, United Kingdom

Website Google Map YouTube

11

Jul

2021

Ironman Vitoria Gasteiz

Vitoria Gasteiz, Spain

Website Google Map

25

Jul

2021

Ironman Lake Placid

Lake Placid, United States

Website Google Map

07

Aug

2021

Ironman Tallinn

Tallinn, Estonia

Website Google Map YouTube

08

Aug

2021

Ironman Gdynia

Gdynia, Poland

Website Google Map YouTube

14

Aug

2021

Ironman Finland

Kuopio-Tahko, Finland

Website Google Map
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

15

May

2021

Zadar Half

Punta Skala, Croatia

Website Google Map

16

May

2021

Ocean Lava Montenegro

Kotor, Montenegro

Website Google Map YouTube

16

May

2021

Immortal Stourhead

Stourton Warminster, United Kingdom

Website Google Map

22

May

2021

HarryMan

Harriman State Park, New York, United States

Website Google Map

23

May

2021

Garmin Iron Tri

Plock, Poland

Website Google Map YouTube

23

May

2021

Toughman Ohio

Lore City, OH, United States

Website Google Map

23

May

2021

Lake Biwa Triathlon

Moriyama, Japan

Website Google Map

29

May

2021

Troika Half

Medical Lake, WA, United States

Website Google Map

30

May

2021

Goose Pond Half

Scottsboro, Alabama, United States

Website Google Map

30

May

2021

Challenge St. Polten

St. Pölten/Vienna, Austria

Website Google Map YouTube
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

15

May

2021

70.3 Gulf Coast

Panama City Beach, Florida, United States

Website Google Map

23

May

2021

70.3 Chattanooga

Chattanooga, TN, United States

Website Google Map

23

May

2021

70.3 Acapulco

Acapulco, Mexico

Website Google Map YouTube

05

Jun

2021

70.3 Hawaii

Kohala Coast, Hawaii, United States

Website Google Map

06

Jun

2021

70.3 Cairns

Cairns, Australia

Website Google Map YouTube

06

Jun

2021

70.3 Durban

Durban, South Africa

Website Google Map

06

Jun

2021

70.3 Virginia Blue Ridge

Roanoke, United States

Website Google Map

13

Jun

2021

70.3 Eagleman

Cambridge, Maryland, United States

Website Google Map

20

Jun

2021

70.3 Des Moines

Des Moines, Iowa, United States

Website Google Map

27

Jun

2021

70.3 Lubbock

Lubbock, Texas, United States

Website Google Map

Triathlon News & Media Blogs View all

Blummenfelt hangs tough in Yokohama for season-opener gold

Blummenfelt hangs tough in Yokohama for season-opener gold

Saturday 15 May 2021 [Triathlon News]

It was always going to be a fascinating start to a huge year as the men lined up for their first World Triathlon Championship Series of 2021, and it was to be Kristian Blummenfelt (NOR) who rose to the occasion, a hugely impressive run earning the gold at Saturday’s WTCS Yokohama. more

Taylor Knibb heading to Tokyo after huge WTCS Yokohama win

Taylor Knibb heading to Tokyo after huge WTCS Yokohama win

Saturday 15 May 2021 [Triathlon News]

The 2021 World Triathlon Championship Series got up and running on Saturday with WTCS Yokohama, and it was a dream return to the blue carpet for USA’s Taylor Knibb as she delivered a timeless performance to win gold and guarantee herself a place on the Olympic start line. more

70.3 Timberman Returns

70.3 Timberman Returns

Thursday 13 May 2021 [Triathlon News]

The IRONMAN Group announced today that Laconia, New Hampshire will be the new host venue for the return of the IRONMAN® 70.3® Timberman triathlon. The historic New England half-distance triathlon, originally hosted from 2001 to 2016, will rejoin the North American series in 2021 with the first edition of the new event taking place on Sunday, August 22 more

Vincent Luis the man to beat for Yokohama season opener

Vincent Luis the man to beat for Yokohama season opener

Thursday 13 May 2021 [Triathlon News]

The hotly anticipated 2021 World Triathlon Championship Series begins this weekend in the Japanese city of Yokohama, when Saturday sees the defending men’s World Champion Vincent Luis (FRA) get his pursuit of a third straight title underway in what is all set to be a huge Olympic year. more

Crucial women’s season opener in Yokohama as Zaferes bids for big return to Japan

Crucial women’s season opener in Yokohama as Zaferes bids for big return to Japan

Thursday 13 May 2021 [Triathlon News]

The eleventh edition of top-tier triathlon in Yokohama will mark the first of the new-look World Triathlon Championship Series on Saturday, as the world’s biggest racing season on the calendar to ultimately decide the women’s 2021 World Champion finally gets back underway. Rarely has the campaign opener carried so many layers of intrigue and importance to so many. more

Twitter


Facebook


YouTube


Sign up for FREE NEWSLETTER:

We will never share your email address or spam you.