Privacy Policy

Overview

K226 Triathlon (K226) is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. The aim of the K226 Privacy Policy is to give you comfort that the personal information you provide to K226 will be kept in the strictest confidence.

This Privacy Policy governs the information we collect about you and your use of information we provide. The policy will disclose what personal information is collected, how it will be used, with whom the information will be shared, the choices available to consumers on collection, safeguards on protection of data and how it can be updated or corrected.

This privacy policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our website. Those website owners that are responsible for the privacy or the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policies.

We recommend you keep this information for future reference.


Background

Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000

In December 2000, the Commonwealth Government of Australia enacted a further privacy legislation, to commence on the 21st December 2001. This privacy legislation was drafted in order to amend the Privacy Act 1988 (implementing the National Privacy Principles) and to include provisions that regulate the way private sector organisations collect, use, disclose, keep secure and provide access to personal information.

All privacy legislation is available for download at the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au/business.

What is personal information?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines personal information as information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. It includes your name, age and contact details as well as your financial and health information.

K226 is bound to protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles to the extent required by the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of personal information

The types of information we keep on record will depend on the product or service requested by you.

How do we collect information?

We collect and store information about you when you:

  • directly when you provide information by phone or in documents such as application forms;
  • from publicly available source of information;
  • complete any online application of other type of form;
  • provide us with your email address; or
  • access and use any of our online services

What information do we hold?

In general, K226 keeps a record of one or more of the following types of information:

  • information that identifies you, such as your name and address and other information provided by you;
  • if you participate or transact in any online service, all details are recorded and stored;

We also collect statistical data from all visiting traffic through our website. This data includes information regarding:

  • the number of visitors;
  • the time and duration of your visit;
  • the information requested during your visit;
  • your browser type;
  • your operating system type;
  • advertisements click throughs (i.e. if you clicked on an one of our online advertisements); or
  • the site you came from and exited to

All statistical information is used on aggregate to provide K226 with general information about our users and to help promote and better our understanding of the way you use and interact with our online services.

Do you use Cookies to store online information?

A "cookie" is a data collection device used on the web where small pieces of information are stored on the client.

Choice and consent

What are your rights?

There is no legal obligation for you to provide us with any personal information. However, without that information, we may not be able to process your application, fulfil your request or provide you with an appropriate level of service.

Do I have to provide consent?

The main purpose of K226 collecting your personal information is to provide, maintain and inform you of our products and services. The terms of our services are detailed in the agreements acknowledged upon any transaction with K226. With any online transactions, by accepting our User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you explicitly consent to the way we use your personal information.

If at any stage you do not wish to receive further information from K226 regarding our products and/or services, you can contact us by email at info@k226.com.

Personal information security

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information which is held by us. All online information is stored in electronic database requiring appropriate user authentication for access and is physically stored in secured data-houses located in the United States. All access to information stored electronically is restricted to K226 staff whose job purpose requires access.

Our security measures include, but are not limited to:

  • restricting access to our computer systems and physical records to authorised persons and preventing users from accessing information they have no need to access;
  • requiring employees to use unique passwords to gain access to systems; these passwords are changed regularly;
  • data encryption with all online transactions;
  • data servers are protected by firewalls and virus scanning tools;

Are my online transactions secured?

We provide the maximum level of security when you use our online products and services. All sensitive transactions involving personal information are encrypted using the highest level of encryption (i.e. 128-Bit Encryption using Versign Certificates) meaning you can be assured your information is safe and secure during transit. However, "perfect security" does not exist online.

When do you destroy my information?

We take all reasonable steps to destroy your information in an effective, secure way when it is no longer required by the business. Usually, we keep records for at least five years.

Personal information integrity

We try to ensure that all information we hold about you that we collect, use or disclose is complete, accurate and up to date. We strongly recommend that you:

  • let us know if there are the information we hold is not accurate, complete or up to date;
  • keep us up to date with changes to the information we hold

We ask that you inform us within a reasonable period, by email at info@k226.com if you require your information to be updated.

Our disclosure of your information

As a matter of policy, we do not sell any information about you to any third parties. We also do not believe in spamming people with unwanted information. We never disclose any health information without your written consent.

Usually we must get your consent before we tell anyone about you, your accounts or credit information. You can give us your consent expressly or it may be implied by your conduct.

The primary purpose of any personal information recorded is to provide you with a better product and/or service.

External Service Providers

We may disclose your personal information to our external service providers (that may be located overseas) that provide services to us. This is on a confidential basis.

Legal Requests

K226 may lawfully disclose your information is required to do so for law enforcement or regulatory purposes. For example, we may need to give your account information to the court if we are ordered to do so under a subpoena.

Access to personal information

You can request access to your personal information at any time. We will process your requests within a reasonable time, usually 14 days for a straightforward request. More time may be needed, depending on the nature of the request.

There is no fee for requesting access to your personal information from K226; however we may charge you the reasonable cost of process your request.


How to contact us?

If you have any questions in relation to privacy and/or our information handling practices, please feel free to contact us.

Email: info@k226.com

We are always happy to answer your queries, so please do not hesitate in contacting us.


Coming Triathlon Events View all

    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

22

Sep

2018

Redman

Oklahoma City, United States

Website Google Map

22

Sep

2018

IronStar 226

Sochi, Russian Federation

Website Google Map YouTube

22

Sep

2018

BearMan Xtreme

Amélie-Les-Bains, France

Website Google Map YouTube

23

Sep

2018

Challenge Madrid

Madrid, Spain

Website Google Map

29

Sep

2018

Hispaman

Peniscola, Spain

Website Google Map

30

Sep

2018

Elbaman

Elba Island, Italy

Website Google Map YouTube

13

Oct

2018

Spirit of 78

Freixo, Porto, Portugal

Website Google Map

14

Oct

2018

Winterman Xtreme

Decin, Czech Republic

Website Google Map YouTube

20

Oct

2018

ICAN Gandia

Gandia, Spain

Website Google Map YouTube

20

Oct

2018

The Great Floridian

Clermont, Florida, United States

Website Google Map YouTube
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

22

Sep

2018

Ironman Italy

Carvia, Italy

Website Google Map YouTube

29

Sep

2018

Ironman Maryland

Cambridge, Maryland, United States

Website Google Map

30

Sep

2018

Ironman Chattanooga

Chattanooga, TN, United States

Website Google Map

07

Oct

2018

Ironman Taiwan

Penghu, Taiwan, China

Website Google Map YouTube

07

Oct

2018

Ironman Barcelona

Barcelona, Spain

Website Google Map YouTube

13

Oct

2018

Ironman World Championships

Kona, Hawaii, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

14

Oct

2018

Ironman Louisville

Louisville, United States

Website Google Map

03

Nov

2018

Ironman Florida

Panama City Beach, Florida, United States

Website Google Map

17

Nov

2018

Ironman Malaysia

Langkawi, Malaysia

Website Google Map YouTube

18

Nov

2018

Ironman Los Cabos

Los Cabos, Mexico

Website Google Map YouTube
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

23

Sep

2018

Ultra Tri Series

Theewaterskloof Dam, South Africa

Website Google Map

23

Sep

2018

Triathlon Long Island

Long Island, Croatia

Website Google Map YouTube

29

Sep

2018

TOUGHMAN South Carolina

Greenwood, SC, United States

Website Google Map

30

Sep

2018

Elbaman73

Elba, Italy

Website Google Map YouTube

30

Sep

2018

Kerrville Festival

Kerrville, Texas, United States

Website Google Map

06

Oct

2018

Natureman

Les Salles-sur-Verdon, France

Website Google Map YouTube

07

Oct

2018

TOUGHMAN Tennessee

Lenoir City, Tennessee, United States

Website Google Map

07

Oct

2018

Rev3 Dominican Republic

Punta Cana, Dominican Republic

Website Google Map

14

Oct

2018

TOUGHMAN Puerto Rico

Mayaguez, Puerto Rico

Website Google Map YouTube

20

Oct

2018

Challenge Salvador

Salvador, Brazil

Website Google Map
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

23

Sep

2018

70.3 Augusta

Augusta, Georgia, United States

Website Google Map

23

Sep

2018

70.3 Atlantic City

Atlantic City, NJ, United States

Website Google Map

23

Sep

2018

70.3 Weymouth

Weymouth, United Kingdom

Website Google Map YouTube

23

Sep

2018

70.3 Chongqing

Chongqing, China

Website Google Map

23

Sep

2018

70.3 Slovenian Istria

Koper, Slovenia

Website Google Map YouTube

30

Sep

2018

70.3 Portugal

Cascais, Portugal

Website Google Map YouTube

30

Sep

2018

70.3 Rio de Janeiro

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Website Google Map

30

Sep

2018

70.3 Cozumel

Cozumel, Mexico

Website Google Map YouTube

06

Oct

2018

70.3 Lanzarote

Lanzarote, Spain

Website Google Map YouTube

13

Oct

2018

70.3 North Carolina

Wilmington, North Carolina, United States

Website Google Map

Triathlon News & Media Blogs View all

IRONMAN Italy to the victor go the spoils

IRONMAN Italy to the victor go the spoils

Friday 21 Sep 2018 [Triathlon News]

The adventure will start in the calm waters of Romagna, where athletes will take on the first 3.8 kilometers of the swim course. They will pass through the Natural Park of Salt Pens of Cervia, the natural habitat of pink flamingos, and cycle for 180 km surrounded by history and nature. Finally, the marathon will take them through Cervia and Milano Maritime’s most prominent landmarks, leading all athletes to the finish line to become Italy’s first IRONMAN finishers. more

Carfrae, O'Donnell highlight 70.3 Augusta GA

Carfrae, O'Donnell highlight 70.3 Augusta GA

Thursday 20 Sep 2018 [Triathlon News]

Established in 1736, Augusta is not only one of Georgia’s oldest cities, but also a historical remnant resulting from the most revolutionary chapter in American history. Offering its guests tours throughout the city, authentic southern cuisine, access to the boyhood home of Woodrow Wilson, and the sight of majestic antebellum mansions, Augusta merges classical and contemporary culture with charm and style. Spectators and athletes can expect an unforgettable and fierce day of competition. more

Raelert, Gossage headline 70.3 Weymouth UK

Raelert, Gossage headline 70.3 Weymouth UK

Thursday 20 Sep 2018 [Triathlon News]

As host venue of the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic sailing events, the Weymouth and Portland area is used to staging international sport at the highest level. It is a popular seaside holiday resort, with its fine Georgian seafront providing an impressive backdrop to the Bay's long arc of fine, golden sand. The views from the bay are spectacular, stretching across the horizon taking in the World Heritage Jurassic Coastline. Weymouth's beautiful, sandy beaches, rich heritage, and spectacular more

ITU Triathlon action returns to Asia for Weihai World Cup

ITU Triathlon action returns to Asia for Weihai World Cup

Thursday 20 Sep 2018 [Triathlon News]

The city of Weihai in the north-eastern corner of China will be the setting for the 12th stop of the 2018 World Cup season this weekend and, coming just a week after the WTS Grand Final on Australia’s Gold Coast, both the men’s and women’s races are filled with big-name talent. The athletes will tackle a challenging standard-distance course that begins with two laps in the waters of Halfmoon Bay before a six-lap ride that includes an energy-sapping 2km climb, rounding off with four loops of a fa more

Genet, von Berg win 70.3 Nice

Genet, von Berg win 70.3 Nice

Monday 17 Sep 2018 [Triathlon News]

Two-time IRONMAN world champion (1996 and 1999) Luc Van Lierde has pushed young American charge Rodolph Von Berg to better his biking as the primary aim since taking over the youngster's coaching last year. The 24-year-old showed it's a winning strategy, taking the inaugural title at IRONMAN 70.3 Nice, which will host the IRONMAN 70.3 World Championship next year. The victory was secured with a 2:21 bike over the famed and fabled climbs through the villages above Nice. Von Berg finished the ride more

Twitter


Facebook


YouTube


Sign up for FREE NEWSLETTER:

We will never share your email address or spam you.