Privacy Policy

Overview

K226 Triathlon (K226) is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. The aim of the K226 Privacy Policy is to give you comfort that the personal information you provide to K226 will be kept in the strictest confidence.

This Privacy Policy governs the information we collect about you and your use of information we provide. The policy will disclose what personal information is collected, how it will be used, with whom the information will be shared, the choices available to consumers on collection, safeguards on protection of data and how it can be updated or corrected.

This privacy policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our website. Those website owners that are responsible for the privacy or the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policies.

We recommend you keep this information for future reference.


Background

Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000

In December 2000, the Commonwealth Government of Australia enacted a further privacy legislation, to commence on the 21st December 2001. This privacy legislation was drafted in order to amend the Privacy Act 1988 (implementing the National Privacy Principles) and to include provisions that regulate the way private sector organisations collect, use, disclose, keep secure and provide access to personal information.

All privacy legislation is available for download at the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au/business.

What is personal information?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines personal information as information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. It includes your name, age and contact details as well as your financial and health information.

K226 is bound to protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles to the extent required by the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of personal information

The types of information we keep on record will depend on the product or service requested by you.

How do we collect information?

We collect and store information about you when you:

  • directly when you provide information by phone or in documents such as application forms;
  • from publicly available source of information;
  • complete any online application of other type of form;
  • provide us with your email address; or
  • access and use any of our online services

What information do we hold?

In general, K226 keeps a record of one or more of the following types of information:

  • information that identifies you, such as your name and address and other information provided by you;
  • if you participate or transact in any online service, all details are recorded and stored;

We also collect statistical data from all visiting traffic through our website. This data includes information regarding:

  • the number of visitors;
  • the time and duration of your visit;
  • the information requested during your visit;
  • your browser type;
  • your operating system type;
  • advertisements click throughs (i.e. if you clicked on an one of our online advertisements); or
  • the site you came from and exited to

All statistical information is used on aggregate to provide K226 with general information about our users and to help promote and better our understanding of the way you use and interact with our online services.

Do you use Cookies to store online information?

A "cookie" is a data collection device used on the web where small pieces of information are stored on the client.

Choice and consent

What are your rights?

There is no legal obligation for you to provide us with any personal information. However, without that information, we may not be able to process your application, fulfil your request or provide you with an appropriate level of service.

Do I have to provide consent?

The main purpose of K226 collecting your personal information is to provide, maintain and inform you of our products and services. The terms of our services are detailed in the agreements acknowledged upon any transaction with K226. With any online transactions, by accepting our User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you explicitly consent to the way we use your personal information.

If at any stage you do not wish to receive further information from K226 regarding our products and/or services, you can contact us by email at info@k226.com.

Personal information security

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information which is held by us. All online information is stored in electronic database requiring appropriate user authentication for access and is physically stored in secured data-houses located in the United States. All access to information stored electronically is restricted to K226 staff whose job purpose requires access.

Our security measures include, but are not limited to:

  • restricting access to our computer systems and physical records to authorised persons and preventing users from accessing information they have no need to access;
  • requiring employees to use unique passwords to gain access to systems; these passwords are changed regularly;
  • data encryption with all online transactions;
  • data servers are protected by firewalls and virus scanning tools;

Are my online transactions secured?

We provide the maximum level of security when you use our online products and services. All sensitive transactions involving personal information are encrypted using the highest level of encryption (i.e. 128-Bit Encryption using Versign Certificates) meaning you can be assured your information is safe and secure during transit. However, "perfect security" does not exist online.

When do you destroy my information?

We take all reasonable steps to destroy your information in an effective, secure way when it is no longer required by the business. Usually, we keep records for at least five years.

Personal information integrity

We try to ensure that all information we hold about you that we collect, use or disclose is complete, accurate and up to date. We strongly recommend that you:

  • let us know if there are the information we hold is not accurate, complete or up to date;
  • keep us up to date with changes to the information we hold

We ask that you inform us within a reasonable period, by email at info@k226.com if you require your information to be updated.

Our disclosure of your information

As a matter of policy, we do not sell any information about you to any third parties. We also do not believe in spamming people with unwanted information. We never disclose any health information without your written consent.

Usually we must get your consent before we tell anyone about you, your accounts or credit information. You can give us your consent expressly or it may be implied by your conduct.

The primary purpose of any personal information recorded is to provide you with a better product and/or service.

External Service Providers

We may disclose your personal information to our external service providers (that may be located overseas) that provide services to us. This is on a confidential basis.

Legal Requests

K226 may lawfully disclose your information is required to do so for law enforcement or regulatory purposes. For example, we may need to give your account information to the court if we are ordered to do so under a subpoena.

Access to personal information

You can request access to your personal information at any time. We will process your requests within a reasonable time, usually 14 days for a straightforward request. More time may be needed, depending on the nature of the request.

There is no fee for requesting access to your personal information from K226; however we may charge you the reasonable cost of process your request.


How to contact us?

If you have any questions in relation to privacy and/or our information handling practices, please feel free to contact us.

Email: info@k226.com

We are always happy to answer your queries, so please do not hesitate in contacting us.


Coming Triathlon Events View all

    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

22

Apr

2018

Strongman

Miyakojima, Okinawa, Japan

Website Google Map

27

Apr

2018

Tri North Africa

Oran, Algeria

Website Google Map

28

Apr

2018

Challenge Taiwan

Taitung City, Taiwan, China

Website Google Map YouTube

19

May

2018

Ironcat

I`Ampolla, Spain

Website Google Map

20

May

2018

Tri Forth Worth

Fort Worth, TX, United States

Website Google Map

26

May

2018

FrenchMan

Hourtin, France

Website Google Map YouTube

26

May

2018

Balatonman Kenese

Balatonkenese, Hungary

Website Google Map

26

May

2018

Pirene Xtreme

Cellers, Lleida, Spain

Website Google Map YouTube

02

Jun

2018

Wasserstadt Triathlon

Hannover-Limmer, Germany

Website Google Map

03

Jun

2018

UK Ultimate

Whitchurch, United Kingdom

Website Google Map YouTube
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

28

Apr

2018

Ironman Texas

The Woodlands, Texas, United States

Website Google Map

06

May

2018

Ironman Australia

Port Macquarie, Australia

Website Google Map YouTube

12

May

2018

Ironman Santa Rosa

Santa Rosa, California, United States

Website Google Map

26

May

2018

Ironman Lanzarote

Canary Islands, Spain

Website Google Map YouTube

27

May

2018

Ironman Florianopolis

Florianopolis, Brazil

Website Google Map

03

Jun

2018

Ironman Subic Bay

Subic Bay, Philippines

Website Google Map

10

Jun

2018

Ironman Cairns

Cairns, Australia

Website Google Map YouTube

10

Jun

2018

Ironman Boulder

Boulder, CO, United States

Website Google Map

24

Jun

2018

Ironman France

Nice, France

Website Google Map YouTube

01

Jul

2018

Ironman Austria

Klagenfurt, Austria

Website Google Map YouTube
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

21

Apr

2018

Challenge Mogan Gran Canaria

Gran Canaria, Spain

Website Google Map

22

Apr

2018

Ocean Lava Parenzana

Portorož, Piran, Slovenia

Website Google Map

22

Apr

2018

Challenge Melbourne

Melbourne, Australia

Website Google Map

22

Apr

2018

Challenge Cerrado

Brasilia, Brazil

Website Google Map

22

Apr

2018

InfiniTri

Peniscola, Spain

Website Google Map YouTube

28

Apr

2018

Chia Sardinia Tri

Sardinia, Italy

Website Google Map

29

Apr

2018

Trinacria

Sicily, Italy

Website Google Map

29

Apr

2018

Ocean Lava Galicia

Cambados city, Spain

Website Google Map YouTube

05

May

2018

Wildflower

Lake San Antonio, United States

Website Google Map

05

May

2018

Zadar Half

Punta Skala, Croatia

Website Google Map
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

22

Apr

2018

70.3 Peru

Lima, Peru

Website Google Map

22

Apr

2018

70.3 Florianopolis

Florianopolis, Brazil

Website Google Map

29

Apr

2018

70.3 Marbella

Marbella, Spain

Website Google Map YouTube

05

May

2018

70.3 St. George

St. George Utah, United States

Website Google Map

06

May

2018

70.3 Port Macquarie

Port Macquarie, New South Wales, Australia

Website Google Map YouTube

12

May

2018

70.3 Mallorca

Mallorca, Spain

Website Google Map YouTube

12

May

2018

70.3 Gulf Coast

Panama City Beach, Florida, United States

Website Google Map

13

May

2018

70.3 Pays d'Aix

Aix-en-Provence, France

Website Google Map YouTube

13

May

2018

70.3 Monterrey

Monterrey, Mexico

Website Google Map YouTube

13

May

2018

70.3 Vietnam

Da Nang, Viet Nam

Website Google Map YouTube

Triathlon News & Media Blogs View all

Reinaldo Colucci highlights CHALLENGE Cerrado

Reinaldo Colucci highlights CHALLENGE Cerrado

Friday 20 Apr 2018 [Triathlon News]

The Challenge Cerrado has a challenging course, taking advantage of the calm waters of Lake Paranoá and great roads of the city. The predominant climate is tropical-hot-sub-humid, with two well-defined seasons. The entire event provides the entertainment for a family and the friends that accompany the athletes, including a children’s race before the main event, as well as various events designed for interaction between people of all ages. more

O’Donnell, Goss go for 70.3 Florianopolis Brazil

O’Donnell, Goss go for 70.3 Florianopolis Brazil

Thursday 19 Apr 2018 [Triathlon News]

70.3 Florianopolis offers a stunning course, pristine beaches and sparkling waters which have been attracting athletes from all over the world for years. The race will begin in the Ingleses Beach with a one-lap swim. After the swim, the one-loop bike course will take participants through a scenic an extremely fast course. Athletes will conclude the race with a three-loop run along sparkling beaches in one of the most beautiful cities in Brazil. more

Barbara Riveros, Victor Del Corral line-up at XTERRA Cyprus

Barbara Riveros, Victor Del Corral line-up at XTERRA Cyprus

Thursday 19 Apr 2018 [Triathlon News]

The latest addition of the XTERRA family us finally here! Mediterranean blue waters, volcanic like trails and vistas of exceptional beauty make XTERRA Cyprus one of the most iconic locations in the series. Register now for the Full or Sprint distance events that will be held on Sunday April 22nd 2018 and will comprise a 1.5km sea swim, followed by a 32km mountain bike ride and a 10km run. With elevations climbs of approx. 800 meters this double loop bike and run course will test everyone’s abil more

Patrick Lange headlines CHALLENGE Morgan-Gran Canaria

Patrick Lange headlines CHALLENGE Morgan-Gran Canaria

Thursday 19 Apr 2018 [Triathlon News]

Challenge Family will welcome Patrick Lange on 21st April 2018 in the pro line-up of the third Gloria Challenge Mogán Gran Canaria race. The german athlete, who won the 2017 Hawai Ironman World Championship, will join other remarkable and international triathletes in the competition that will be the start of the season of half triathlons in Europe. more

Buckingham, Charles win IRONMAN South Africa

Buckingham, Charles win IRONMAN South Africa

Tuesday 17 Apr 2018 [Triathlon News]

Outstanding competitions highlighted the 14th edition of the Standard Bank IRONMAN South African Championship. In the men’s race, Kyle Buckingham (ZAF) took the win in Port Elizabeth as a local for the first time since South African star Raynard Tissink celebrated his third and final victory back in 2011. In the women’s race, Lucy Charles (GBR) followed into the footsteps of former British dominator and four-time IRONMAN world champion, Chrissie Wellington. more

Twitter


Facebook


YouTube


Sign up for FREE NEWSLETTER:

We will never share your email address or spam you.