Privacy Policy

Overview

K226 Triathlon (K226) is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. The aim of the K226 Privacy Policy is to give you comfort that the personal information you provide to K226 will be kept in the strictest confidence.

This Privacy Policy governs the information we collect about you and your use of information we provide. The policy will disclose what personal information is collected, how it will be used, with whom the information will be shared, the choices available to consumers on collection, safeguards on protection of data and how it can be updated or corrected.

This privacy policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our website. Those website owners that are responsible for the privacy or the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policies.

We recommend you keep this information for future reference.


Background

Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000

In December 2000, the Commonwealth Government of Australia enacted a further privacy legislation, to commence on the 21st December 2001. This privacy legislation was drafted in order to amend the Privacy Act 1988 (implementing the National Privacy Principles) and to include provisions that regulate the way private sector organisations collect, use, disclose, keep secure and provide access to personal information.

All privacy legislation is available for download at the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au/business.

What is personal information?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines personal information as information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. It includes your name, age and contact details as well as your financial and health information.

K226 is bound to protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles to the extent required by the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of personal information

The types of information we keep on record will depend on the product or service requested by you.

How do we collect information?

We collect and store information about you when you:

  • directly when you provide information by phone or in documents such as application forms;
  • from publicly available source of information;
  • complete any online application of other type of form;
  • provide us with your email address; or
  • access and use any of our online services

What information do we hold?

In general, K226 keeps a record of one or more of the following types of information:

  • information that identifies you, such as your name and address and other information provided by you;
  • if you participate or transact in any online service, all details are recorded and stored;

We also collect statistical data from all visiting traffic through our website. This data includes information regarding:

  • the number of visitors;
  • the time and duration of your visit;
  • the information requested during your visit;
  • your browser type;
  • your operating system type;
  • advertisements click throughs (i.e. if you clicked on an one of our online advertisements); or
  • the site you came from and exited to

All statistical information is used on aggregate to provide K226 with general information about our users and to help promote and better our understanding of the way you use and interact with our online services.

Do you use Cookies to store online information?

A "cookie" is a data collection device used on the web where small pieces of information are stored on the client.

Choice and consent

What are your rights?

There is no legal obligation for you to provide us with any personal information. However, without that information, we may not be able to process your application, fulfil your request or provide you with an appropriate level of service.

Do I have to provide consent?

The main purpose of K226 collecting your personal information is to provide, maintain and inform you of our products and services. The terms of our services are detailed in the agreements acknowledged upon any transaction with K226. With any online transactions, by accepting our User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you explicitly consent to the way we use your personal information.

If at any stage you do not wish to receive further information from K226 regarding our products and/or services, you can contact us by email at info@k226.com.

Personal information security

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information which is held by us. All online information is stored in electronic database requiring appropriate user authentication for access and is physically stored in secured data-houses located in the United States. All access to information stored electronically is restricted to K226 staff whose job purpose requires access.

Our security measures include, but are not limited to:

  • restricting access to our computer systems and physical records to authorised persons and preventing users from accessing information they have no need to access;
  • requiring employees to use unique passwords to gain access to systems; these passwords are changed regularly;
  • data encryption with all online transactions;
  • data servers are protected by firewalls and virus scanning tools;

Are my online transactions secured?

We provide the maximum level of security when you use our online products and services. All sensitive transactions involving personal information are encrypted using the highest level of encryption (i.e. 128-Bit Encryption using Versign Certificates) meaning you can be assured your information is safe and secure during transit. However, "perfect security" does not exist online.

When do you destroy my information?

We take all reasonable steps to destroy your information in an effective, secure way when it is no longer required by the business. Usually, we keep records for at least five years.

Personal information integrity

We try to ensure that all information we hold about you that we collect, use or disclose is complete, accurate and up to date. We strongly recommend that you:

  • let us know if there are the information we hold is not accurate, complete or up to date;
  • keep us up to date with changes to the information we hold

We ask that you inform us within a reasonable period, by email at info@k226.com if you require your information to be updated.

Our disclosure of your information

As a matter of policy, we do not sell any information about you to any third parties. We also do not believe in spamming people with unwanted information. We never disclose any health information without your written consent.

Usually we must get your consent before we tell anyone about you, your accounts or credit information. You can give us your consent expressly or it may be implied by your conduct.

The primary purpose of any personal information recorded is to provide you with a better product and/or service.

External Service Providers

We may disclose your personal information to our external service providers (that may be located overseas) that provide services to us. This is on a confidential basis.

Legal Requests

K226 may lawfully disclose your information is required to do so for law enforcement or regulatory purposes. For example, we may need to give your account information to the court if we are ordered to do so under a subpoena.

Access to personal information

You can request access to your personal information at any time. We will process your requests within a reasonable time, usually 14 days for a straightforward request. More time may be needed, depending on the nature of the request.

There is no fee for requesting access to your personal information from K226; however we may charge you the reasonable cost of process your request.


How to contact us?

If you have any questions in relation to privacy and/or our information handling practices, please feel free to contact us.

Email: info@k226.com

We are always happy to answer your queries, so please do not hesitate in contacting us.


Coming Triathlon Events View all

    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

23

Oct

2021

The Great Floridian

Clermont, Florida, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

23

Oct

2021

Alpha Win Palm Springs

Palm Springs, CA, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

30

Oct

2021

Alpha Win Napa Valley

Napa Valley, CA, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

26

Nov

2021

Formosa Xtreme

Taitung, Taiwan, Province of China

Website Google Map YouTube

05

Dec

2021

Patagonman

Puerto Chacabuco, Chile

Website Google Map YouTube

11

Dec

2021

Fodaxman

Nova Veneza State of Santa Catarina, Brazil

Website Google Map YouTube

09

Jan

2022

Alpha Win Sarasota

Sarasota, FL, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

28

Jan

2022

Israman

Eilat, Israel

Website Google Map YouTube

27

Feb

2022

Sahara Triathlon

Taghit, Béchar, Algeria

Website Google Map YouTube

02

Apr

2022

Alpha Win Ocala

Ocala, FL, United States

Website Google Map YouTube
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

23

Oct

2021

Ironman Portugal Cascais

Cascais, Portugal

Website Google Map YouTube

23

Oct

2021

Ironman Waco

Waco TX, United States

Website Google Map

24

Oct

2021

Ironman California

Sacramento CA, United States

Website Google Map

30

Oct

2021

Ironman Malaysia

Langkawi, Malaysia

Website Google Map YouTube

06

Nov

2021

Ironman Florida

Panama City Beach, Florida, United States

Website Google Map

07

Nov

2021

Ironman Florianopolis

Florianopolis, Brazil

Website Google Map

21

Nov

2021

Ironman African Championship

Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Website Google Map YouTube

21

Nov

2021

Ironman Arizona

Tempe, Arizona, United States

Website Google Map

21

Nov

2021

Ironman Cozumel

Cozumel, Mexico

Website Google Map YouTube

05

Dec

2021

Ironman Western Australia

Busselton, Australia

Website Google Map YouTube
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

23

Oct

2021

Ocean Lava Lanzarote

Lanzarote, Canary Islands, Spain

Website Google Map

24

Oct

2021

SD Tri Challenge

San Diego California, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

24

Oct

2021

Ultra Tri Series

Theewaterskloof Dam, South Africa

Website Google Map

24

Oct

2021

Ibiza Half

Ibiza, Spain

Website Google Map YouTube

30

Oct

2021

Ayia Napa Triathlon

Ayia Napa, Cyprus

Website Google Map

07

Nov

2021

Sufferfest Murray Bridge

Murray Bridge, Australia

Website Google Map

07

Nov

2021

CHALLENGE Cape Town

Cape Town, South Africa

Website Google Map

14

Nov

2021

MiamiMan

Miami FL, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

21

Nov

2021

Hervey Bay 100

Hervey Bay QLD, Australia

Website Google Map

27

Nov

2021

Gran Jaguar

Tikal Natinal Park, Guatemala

Website Google Map
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

23

Oct

2021

70.3 North Carolina

Wilmington, North Carolina, United States

Website Google Map

24

Oct

2021

70.3 Portugal

Cascais, Portugal

Website Google Map YouTube

24

Oct

2021

70.3 Waco

Waco, TX, United States

Website Google Map

24

Oct

2021

70.3 Greece

Costa Navarino, Greece

Website Google Map

24

Oct

2021

70.3 Sardegna

Sardinia, Italy

Website Google Map

30

Oct

2021

70.3 Oceanside

Oceanside, California, United States

Website Google Map

30

Oct

2021

70.3 Malaysia

Langkawi, Malaysia

Website Google Map

31

Oct

2021

70.3 Turkey

Belek, Turkey

Website Google Map YouTube

07

Nov

2021

70.3 Monterrey

Monterrey, Mexico

Website Google Map YouTube

07

Nov

2021

70.3 Florianopolis

Florianopolis, Brazil

Website Google Map

Triathlon News & Media Blogs View all

Frodo, Gustav, Lionel IRONMAN California Dreaming

Frodo, Gustav, Lionel IRONMAN California Dreaming

Friday 22 Oct 2021 [Triathlon News]

Every race starts with a goal. At IRONMAN California, our goal is to make you go fast on every course you encounter. We want you to feel the acceleration from a downriver swim, embrace the power on an ultra-flat bike course and be inspired from the crowds of cheering spectators. Because at the end of the day, we’re all out here for the same reason: more

Packed Pro Line-up 70.3 Portugal

Packed Pro Line-up 70.3 Portugal

Friday 22 Oct 2021 [Triathlon News]

Vibrant and vivacious Portuguese coast with its mild climate and 3,000 hours of sunshine per year, Portugal has long been a prime destination for family holidays. Thanks to a bumper IRONMAN weekend including an IRONMAN and IRONMAN 70.3 distance event, athletes can experience the best Cascais has to offer, more

Spirig & Funk take wins at CHALLENGE Peguera-Mallorca

Spirig & Funk take wins at CHALLENGE Peguera-Mallorca

Sunday 17 Oct 2021 [Triathlon News]

The CHALLENGE FAMILY European season closed in style today with world-class racing at CHALLENGE PEGUERA-MALLORCA and stunning wins from Frederic Funk (DEU) and Nicola Spirig (SUI). The day started with a calm swim in perfect conditions and Lucy Hall (GBR) showed her dominance in the women's race, catching the back markers of the pro men, despite starting three minutes later. She exited the swim in first place in 25:31, a minute ahead of a large group that included Jodie Stimpson (GBR), Luisa Bap more

IRONMAN Mallorca Mediterranean Masterclass

IRONMAN Mallorca Mediterranean Masterclass

Friday 15 Oct 2021 [Triathlon News]

Discover the island where swim, bike, run is a true celebration. Be energised by the clear waters of the Mediterranean, be enchanted by the sweeping views and be taken in by the unique Mallorcan welcome where the red carpet is rolled out for chasers of the iconic finish line. IRONMAN Mallorca starts with an iconic one-loop 3,8km (2.4-mile) swim in stunning Alcúdia Bay that has seen some fast times in in the past. more

CHALLENGE Peguera-Mallorca Middle Distance in the Med

CHALLENGE Peguera-Mallorca Middle Distance in the Med

Friday 15 Oct 2021 [Triathlon News]

A beautiful Mediterranean island, a spectacular and challenging course and a strong field of pro athletes: this Saturday it’s showtime at CHALLENGE PEGUERA-MALLORCA! Among the women, most eyes are on two Swiss and two British athletes. Representing Switzerland is Nicola Spirig, who won ANFI CHALLENGE MOGÁN–GRANCANARIA and the European Championship at CHALLENGE KAISERWINKL-WALCHSEE earlier this season. In addition, she also took part in her fifth Olympic Games in Tokyo more

Twitter


Facebook


YouTube


Sign up for FREE NEWSLETTER:

We will never share your email address or spam you.