Privacy Policy

Overview

K226 Triathlon (K226) is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. The aim of the K226 Privacy Policy is to give you comfort that the personal information you provide to K226 will be kept in the strictest confidence.

This Privacy Policy governs the information we collect about you and your use of information we provide. The policy will disclose what personal information is collected, how it will be used, with whom the information will be shared, the choices available to consumers on collection, safeguards on protection of data and how it can be updated or corrected.

This privacy policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our website. Those website owners that are responsible for the privacy or the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policies.

We recommend you keep this information for future reference.


Background

Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000

In December 2000, the Commonwealth Government of Australia enacted a further privacy legislation, to commence on the 21st December 2001. This privacy legislation was drafted in order to amend the Privacy Act 1988 (implementing the National Privacy Principles) and to include provisions that regulate the way private sector organisations collect, use, disclose, keep secure and provide access to personal information.

All privacy legislation is available for download at the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au/business.

What is personal information?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines personal information as information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. It includes your name, age and contact details as well as your financial and health information.

K226 is bound to protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles to the extent required by the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of personal information

The types of information we keep on record will depend on the product or service requested by you.

How do we collect information?

We collect and store information about you when you:

  • directly when you provide information by phone or in documents such as application forms;
  • from publicly available source of information;
  • complete any online application of other type of form;
  • provide us with your email address; or
  • access and use any of our online services

What information do we hold?

In general, K226 keeps a record of one or more of the following types of information:

  • information that identifies you, such as your name and address and other information provided by you;
  • if you participate or transact in any online service, all details are recorded and stored;

We also collect statistical data from all visiting traffic through our website. This data includes information regarding:

  • the number of visitors;
  • the time and duration of your visit;
  • the information requested during your visit;
  • your browser type;
  • your operating system type;
  • advertisements click throughs (i.e. if you clicked on an one of our online advertisements); or
  • the site you came from and exited to

All statistical information is used on aggregate to provide K226 with general information about our users and to help promote and better our understanding of the way you use and interact with our online services.

Do you use Cookies to store online information?

A "cookie" is a data collection device used on the web where small pieces of information are stored on the client.

Choice and consent

What are your rights?

There is no legal obligation for you to provide us with any personal information. However, without that information, we may not be able to process your application, fulfil your request or provide you with an appropriate level of service.

Do I have to provide consent?

The main purpose of K226 collecting your personal information is to provide, maintain and inform you of our products and services. The terms of our services are detailed in the agreements acknowledged upon any transaction with K226. With any online transactions, by accepting our User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you explicitly consent to the way we use your personal information.

If at any stage you do not wish to receive further information from K226 regarding our products and/or services, you can contact us by email at info@k226.com.

Personal information security

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information which is held by us. All online information is stored in electronic database requiring appropriate user authentication for access and is physically stored in secured data-houses located in the United States. All access to information stored electronically is restricted to K226 staff whose job purpose requires access.

Our security measures include, but are not limited to:

  • restricting access to our computer systems and physical records to authorised persons and preventing users from accessing information they have no need to access;
  • requiring employees to use unique passwords to gain access to systems; these passwords are changed regularly;
  • data encryption with all online transactions;
  • data servers are protected by firewalls and virus scanning tools;

Are my online transactions secured?

We provide the maximum level of security when you use our online products and services. All sensitive transactions involving personal information are encrypted using the highest level of encryption (i.e. 128-Bit Encryption using Versign Certificates) meaning you can be assured your information is safe and secure during transit. However, "perfect security" does not exist online.

When do you destroy my information?

We take all reasonable steps to destroy your information in an effective, secure way when it is no longer required by the business. Usually, we keep records for at least five years.

Personal information integrity

We try to ensure that all information we hold about you that we collect, use or disclose is complete, accurate and up to date. We strongly recommend that you:

  • let us know if there are the information we hold is not accurate, complete or up to date;
  • keep us up to date with changes to the information we hold

We ask that you inform us within a reasonable period, by email at info@k226.com if you require your information to be updated.

Our disclosure of your information

As a matter of policy, we do not sell any information about you to any third parties. We also do not believe in spamming people with unwanted information. We never disclose any health information without your written consent.

Usually we must get your consent before we tell anyone about you, your accounts or credit information. You can give us your consent expressly or it may be implied by your conduct.

The primary purpose of any personal information recorded is to provide you with a better product and/or service.

External Service Providers

We may disclose your personal information to our external service providers (that may be located overseas) that provide services to us. This is on a confidential basis.

Legal Requests

K226 may lawfully disclose your information is required to do so for law enforcement or regulatory purposes. For example, we may need to give your account information to the court if we are ordered to do so under a subpoena.

Access to personal information

You can request access to your personal information at any time. We will process your requests within a reasonable time, usually 14 days for a straightforward request. More time may be needed, depending on the nature of the request.

There is no fee for requesting access to your personal information from K226; however we may charge you the reasonable cost of process your request.


How to contact us?

If you have any questions in relation to privacy and/or our information handling practices, please feel free to contact us.

Email: info@k226.com

We are always happy to answer your queries, so please do not hesitate in contacting us.


Coming Triathlon Events View all

    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

05

Mar

2021

Israman

Eilat, Israel

Website Google Map YouTube

12

Mar

2021

Single Anvil Florida

Clermont, Florida, United States

Website Google Map

28

Mar

2021

The KrAken

Trinidad, Trinidad and Tobago

Website Google Map

03

Apr

2021

Alpha Win Ocala

Ocala, FL, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

03

Apr

2021

KiwiMan

New Plymouth, New Zealand

Website Google Map

10

Apr

2021

Alpha Win Napa Valley

Napa Valley, CA, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

17

Apr

2021

Greek Hero Xtreme

Corfu, Greece

Website Google Map

25

Apr

2021

Challenge Taiwan

Taitung City, Taiwan, China

Website Google Map YouTube

08

May

2021

Himalayan Xtreme

Pokhara, Nepal

Website Google Map

15

May

2021

FrenchMan

Hourtin, France

Website Google Map YouTube
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

27

Mar

2021

Ironman New Zealand

Taupo, New Zealand

Website Google Map YouTube

24

Apr

2021

Ironman Texas

The Woodlands, Texas, United States

Website Google Map

02

May

2021

Ironman Australia

Port Macquarie, Australia

Website Google Map YouTube

23

May

2021

Ironman Tulsa

Tulsa, OK, United States

Website Google Map

06

Jun

2021

Ironman Hamburg

Hamburg, Germany

Website Google Map YouTube

06

Jun

2021

Ironman Subic Bay

Subic Bay, Philippines

Website Google Map

06

Jun

2021

Ironman Cairns

Cairns, Australia

Website Google Map YouTube

13

Jun

2021

Ironman France

Nice, France

Website Google Map YouTube

27

Jun

2021

Ironman Frankfurt

Frankfurt, Germany

Website Google Map YouTube

03

Jul

2021

Ironman Lanzarote

Canary Islands, Spain

Website Google Map YouTube
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

06

Mar

2021

Tweed Coast Enduro

Pottsville NSW, Australia

Website Google Map YouTube

13

Mar

2021

CHALLENGE Miami

Miami, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

13

Mar

2021

Bayshore 70.4

Long Beach, California, United States

Website Google Map

13

Mar

2021

Florida Challenge

Clermont, Florida, United States

Website Google Map YouTube

13

Mar

2021

Coles Bay Half

Coles Bay, TAS, Australia

Website Google Map

14

Mar

2021

Challenge Viatnam

Ho Chi Minh, Viet Nam

Website Google Map

14

Mar

2021

PEople's Tri

Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Website Google Map

27

Mar

2021

Challenge Lisboa

Lisbon, Portugal

Website Google Map

04

Apr

2021

FrenchMan Half

Saïdia, Morocco

Website Google Map YouTube

10

Apr

2021

Murray Man

Barmera SA, Australia

Website Google Map
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

12

Mar

2021

70.3 Dubai

Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Website Google Map YouTube

27

Mar

2021

70.3 New Zealand

Taupo, New Zealand

Website Google Map YouTube

28

Mar

2021

70.3 Geelong

Geelong, Australia

Website Google Map YouTube

11

Apr

2021

70.3 Texas

Galveston Island, Texas, United States

Website Google Map

11

Apr

2021

70.3 Desaru Coast

Desaru Coast, Malaysia

Website Google Map

18

Apr

2021

70.3 Florida

Haines City, Florida, United States

Website Google Map

25

Apr

2021

70.3 Monterrey

Monterrey, Mexico

Website Google Map YouTube

25

Apr

2021

70.3 Kenting Taiwan

Kenting, Taiwan, Province of China

Website Google Map YouTube

01

May

2021

70.3 Busselton

Busselton, Australia

Website Google Map

01

May

2021

70.3 St. George

St. George Utah, United States

Website Google Map

Triathlon News & Media Blogs View all

CHALLENGE Family expands to Russia

CHALLENGE Family expands to Russia

Wednesday 03 Mar 2021 [Triathlon News]

CHALLENGE MOSCOW is the newest addition to the CHALLENGE FAMILY race calendar. This race, which takes athletes to the iconic city’s most famous sightseeings, will take place on July 18, 2021. "Racing in a beautiful city like Moscow is definitely a bucket list thing for many people." more

Hearn, Salthouse win PTO Supported Husky Tri

Hearn, Salthouse win PTO Supported Husky Tri

Monday 01 Mar 2021 [Triathlon News]

This weekend saw the first PTO Supported race of 2021 as PTO Professionals took to the start line of the Shimano Husky Triathlon with Ellie Salthouse and Simon Hearn proving themselves the best down under by taking the Australian Long Course Championships in Huskisson. With the PTO putting up an extra $20,000 in prize money, giving a total purse of $35,000, the event courted one of its strongest fields ever. more

Luxford/Watkinson, Reed/Butterfield headline HUSKY Tri-Fest

Luxford/Watkinson, Reed/Butterfield headline HUSKY Tri-Fest

Friday 26 Feb 2021 [Triathlon News]

Sixteen years strong and not slowing down, The “Big Husky” Triathlon Festival has grown to become one of Australia’s most loved of the ‘Long Course’ events. 2021 marks 16 years of Big Husky excitement! The Husky Triathlon has become one of Australia’s most iconic of the Long Course events. With some of the nation’s finest athletes sizzling the shores of the Shoalhaven more

Wells & Smith triumphant on new CHALLENGE Wanaka course

Wells & Smith triumphant on new CHALLENGE Wanaka course

Saturday 20 Feb 2021 [Triathlon News]

The Integrity Homes Challenge Wanaka Festival Challenge Half and Garth Barfoot Aquabike saw 800 happy competitors enjoy the new course out in Glendhu Bay on a spectacular day Wanaka day. 2019 winner Hannah Wells repeated her success with a triumphant win on the tough new 2021 course. “I was really happy with my swim and to stick with Becs more

CHALLENGE Wanaka battles expected between Currie, Smith, Wells and Adams

CHALLENGE Wanaka battles expected between Currie, Smith, Wells and Adams

Thursday 18 Feb 2021 [Triathlon News]

With a superb field of pro athletes at the Integrity Homes CHALLENGE WANAKA in less than two weeks, eyes are particularly focused on the men's battle between Braden Currie (NZL) and Kyle Smith (NZL) and the women's battle between Hannah Wells (NZL) and Teresa Adam (NZL). CHALLENGE WANAKA will be the first major race of 2021. more

Twitter


Facebook


YouTube


Sign up for FREE NEWSLETTER:

We will never share your email address or spam you.