For over 30 years, Mar del Plata served as host of several triathlons. In 2017, building on years of dreaming of it, an IRONMAN race will be held in Argentina, which will turn Mar del Plata into a celebration.
Mar del Plata is an enchanting city known for its beauty and incredible architecture along the coast of the Atlantic Ocean. It also boasts expertise in hosting sporting events, including the 1978 Soccer World Cup, the 1995 Pan American Games, the 2014 Davis Cup and the 2012 Rally Dakar, which started and finished in Mar del Plata, the same venue where the IRONMAN event will be held. On the other hand, it is considered the cradle of the triathlon in South America.
The race goes through some of the city's most scenic areas, taking in the entirety of the sea boulevard and offering athletes unforgettable views.
Athletes will begin with a 3.8km swim, to then embark on a flat 180 km bike course beside the ocean to finally take on a 42.2km run course along the coastline.
With average temperatures ranging between 22 to 27 degrees Celsius at the time of the race, this is by far the ideal IRONMAN race location.
IRONMAN Mar del Plata in 2017 offers 40 qualifying slots for the 2018 IRONMAN World Championship in Kailua-Kona, Hawaii
Professionals compete for P-2000 points plus $25,000 prize purse.
MALE PRO:
1 Galindez Oscar ARG (Argentina)
2 Potts Andy USA (United States of America)
3 Amorelli Igor BRA (Brazil)
4 Colucci Reinaldo BRA (Brazil)
5 Major Jozsef HUN (Hungary)
6 Gomes Pedro PRT (Portugal)
7 Matthews Paul AUS (Australia)
8 Chrabot Matt USA (United States of America)
9 Carvalho Fabio BRA (Brazil)
10 Diederen Bas NLD (Netherlands)
11 Vinhal Thiago BRA (Brazil)
12 De Elias Mario ARG (Argentina)
13 Alfaro San Ildefonso Peru ESP (Spain)
14 Blanchart Tintó Miquel ESP (Spain)
15 Campos Lima Marcos BRA (Brazil)
16 Carletto Christian ARG (Argentina)
17 Chavez Diego ARG (Argentina)
18 Close Gregory USA (United States of America)
19 Diaz Eduardo ARG (Argentina)
20 Duran Gaston ARG (Argentina)
21 Fernandes Marcus BRA (Brazil)
22 Koutny Philipp CHE (Switzerland)
23 Liebelt Markus DEU (Germany)
24 Müller Urs CHE (Switzerland)
25 Ohde Luis Henrique BRA (Brazil)
26 Pedraza Sebastian ITA (Italy)
27 Risti Ivan ITA (Italy)
28 Sanchez Rodrigo ARG (Argentina)
29 Silvesttrin Frank BRA (Brazil)
30 Sole Kyle ZAF (South Africa)
31 Svoboda Josef CZE (Czech Republic)
32 Vasquez Diego ECU (Ecuador)
FEMALE PRO:
41 Lundstrom Asa SWE (Sweden)
42 Griesbauer Dede USA (United States of America)
43 Mack Danielle USA (United States of America)
44 Piampiano Sarah USA (United States of America)
45 Donavan Jessie USA (United States of America)
46 Deckers Tine BEL (Belgium)
47 Tisseyre Magali CAN (Canada)
48 Valentine Nicole USA (United States of America)
49 Brown Brooke CAN (Canada)
50 Barrena Laura ARG (Argentina)
51 Bugdol Ewa POL (Poland)
52 Diawuoh Annabel DEU (Germany)
53 Gregory Caroline USA (United States of America)
54 Hansen Jennie USA (United States of America)
55 Livesey Caroline GBR (United Kingdom)
56 Mahn Bruna BRA (Brazil)
57 McCoy Carrie USA (United States of America)
58 Rusch Maggie USA (United States of America)
59 Tastets Pamela CHL (Chile)