Geelong has long been known as the home of long course triathlon racing and IRONMAN 70.3 Geelong is set to return on 19 February 2017. A multi-looped fast course, IRONMAN 70.3 Geelong is set to test avid triathletes looking for a challenging and unique experience along Geelong’s spectacular waterfront and scenic country side. More about the course.
Less than an hour’s drive from Melbourne’s CBD and Tullamarine Airport along the Princess Freeway, Geelong is beautifully placed with waterfront views of Corio Bay, immediate access to the world famous Great Ocean Road and charming wine growing region of the Bellarine.
In 2017 there will be 30 qualifying slots to the 2017 IRONMAN 70.3 World Championship in Chattanooga, Tennessee on Sunday 10 September 2017.
Professionals compete for P-750 points and $25,000 prize purse
MALE PRO:
1 Montgomery Jake (AUSTRALIA)
2 Viennot Cyril (FRANCE)
3 Amberger Josh (AUSTRALIA)
4 Appleton Sam (AUSTRALIA)
5 Van Berkel Tim (AUSTRALIA)
6 Munro Casey (AUSTRALIA)
7 Gordon Adam (NEW ZEALAND)
8 Maxwell Levi (AUSTRALIA)
9 Wilson Dan (AUSTRALIA)
10 Kerr Peter (AUSTRALIA)
11 Wurf Cameron (AUSTRALIA)
12 Skipworth Todd (AUSTRALIA)
13 Baldwin Nicholas (SEYCHELLES)
14 Bowstead Mark (NEW ZEALAND)
15 Burton Matt (AUSTRALIA)
16 Buschkuehl Nathan (AUSTRALIA)
17 Clayton Giles (AUSTRALIA)
18 Crawford Guy (NEW ZEALAND)
19 Davy James (AUSTRALIA)
20 Fettell Clayton (AUSTRALIA)
21 Franklin Matt (NEW ZEALAND)
22 Hall Jason (NEW ZEALAND)
23 Jeannin Guillaume (FRANCE)
24 Koutny Philipp (SWITZERLAND)
25 Lawry Lindsey (AUSTRALIA)
26 McKenna Steven (AUSTRALIA)
27 Murphy Samuel (AUSTRALIA)
28 Rawles Eddie (NEW ZEALAND)
29 Schokman Peter (AUSTRALIA)
30 Speed Paul (AUSTRALIA)
31 Stabryla Leigh (AUSTRALIA)
32 Stein Daniel (AUSTRALIA)
33 Swindale Ricky (AUSTRALIA)
34 Van Looy Diego (BELGIUM)
35 Waddington Ryan (AUSTRALIA)
36 Wall Lindsey (AUSTRALIA)
37 Walsh Fraser (AUSTRALIA)
38 Williams Benjamin (UNITED STATES)
FEMALE PRO:
41 Luxford Annabel (AUSTRALIA)
43 Crowley Sarah (AUSTRALIA)
45 Pedley Kate (AUSTRALIA)
46 Mitchell Jessica (AUSTRALIA)
47 Salthouse Ellie (AUSTRALIA)
48 Riveros Barbara (CHILE)
49 Gibb Katey (AUSTRALIA)
50 Hosken Penny (AUSTRALIA)
51 Juhart Monica (AUSTRALIA)
52 Lester Sarah (AUSTRALIA)
53 Murray Vanessa (NEW ZEALAND)
54 Seidel Kirralee (AUSTRALIA)
55 Thistleton Jacqueline (AUSTRALIA)
56 Wilson Amanda (AUSTRALIA)
57 Wood Laura (NEW ZEALAND)