Triathlon comes to the tri-border region in Luxembourg's east side. It is known for the Schengen Agreement, which is a milestone in todays Europe.
1.9 km Swim through the Moselle river being the romantic boarder between the Grand-Duchy of Luxembourg and Germany. 90 km Bike along the wine yards where the different types of grapes for the delicious Luxembourgish wines grow and through the marvelous hilly countryside with its wonderful landscape. 21.1 km Run through the Moselle valley with arrival in the touristic town of Remich at the foot of the wine yards and along the riverside.
IRONMAN 70.3 Luxembourg - Région Moselle 2019 offers 60 qualifying slots for the 2019 IRONMAN 70.3 World Championship in Nice, France.
MALE PRO:
1 Manuel Kueng CHE (Switzerland)
2 Ruedi Wild CHE (Switzerland)
3 Bas Diederen NLD (Netherlands)
4 Kenneth Vandendriessche BEL (Belgium)
5 David Breuer DEU (Germany)
6 Omar Brons NLD (Netherlands)
7 Milan Brons NLD (Netherlands)
8 Hannes Callebaut BEL (Belgium)
9 Arne Devliegher BEL (Belgium)
10 Fabian Dutli CHE (Switzerland)
11 Matteo Fontana ITA (Italy)
12 Stenn Goetstouwers BEL (Belgium)
13 Emmanuel Goncalves FRA (France)
14 Philippe Lamberty LUX (Luxembourg)
15 Yohan Le Berre FRA (France)
16 Sebastian Mahr DEU (Germany)
17 Colin Norris GBR (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland)
18 Lukas Polan CZE (Czech Republic)
20 Paul Reitmayr AUT (Austria)
21 Davide Rossetti ITA (Italy)
22 Kevin Rundstadler FRA (France)
23 Jose Pablo Salazar Ezquerra CHL (Chile)
24 Petr Soukup CZE (Czech Republic)
25 Diego Van Looy BEL (Belgium)
26 Michal Volejnik CZE (Czech Republic)
27 Lukasz Wojt DEU (Germany)
30 Horst Reichel DEU (Germany)
FEMALE PRO:
41 Natascha Schmitt DEU (Germany)
42 Alexandra Tondeur BEL (Belgium)
43 Els Visser NLD (Netherlands)
44 Rachel Hawker IRL (Ireland)
45 Corina Hengartner CHE (Switzerland)
46 Lisa Hütthaler AUT (Austria)
47 Justine Mathieux FRA (France)
48 Angela Naeth CAN (Canada)
49 Anna-lena Pohl DEU (Germany)
50 Imogen Simmonds CHE (Switzerland)
51 Sabrina Stadelmann CHE (Switzerland)
52 Annika Timm DEU (Germany)
53 Jana Uderstadt DEU (Germany)
54 Laura Zimmermann DEU (Germany)
55 Bianca Steurer AUT (Austria)
56 Svenja Thoes DEU (Germany)