70.3 St George host's a who's who of Pro Athletes

Friday 03 May 2019
This striking Southwestern home of one of IRONMAN's original full-distance races now hosts one of the season's earliest IRONMAN 70.3 races.

The race is staged in and around the heart of St. George, with Zion National Park only 45 minutes away by car. The city's walkable downtown area offers great local fare and boutique shopping—perfect for enjoying the sunny spring weather. On the opposite end of the spectrum, St. George is only two hours from the nightlife of Las Vegas, with its never-ending entertainment options.

The swim is held a few miles away in pristine Sand Hollow Reservoir. The bike and run courses are two of the most challenging on the IRONMAN 70.3 circuit, but what goes up must come down, which means epic descends. Both courses present spectacular views of downtown St. George, Snow Canyon, and the Red Cliffs Desert Reserve. The Snow Canyon climb is lined with motivational posters from the local tri clubs, helping to ease the difficulty of the physical task at hand. Plus, returning athletes and newcomers alike will be pleased to learn that the first eight miles of the bike course through Snow Canyon have been repaved and are now "buttery smooth."

MALE PRO:
1 Kienle Sebastian DEU (Germany)
2 Hoffman Ben USA (United States of America)
3 Von Berg Rodolphe USA (United States of America)
4 Gambles Joe AUS (Australia)
5 Aernouts Bart BEL (Belgium)
6 Lagerstrom Eric USA (United States of America)
7 Laundry Jackson CAN (Canada)
8 Wurtele Trevor CAN (Canada)
9 Yoder Andrew USA (United States of America)
10 Butterfield Tyler BMU (Bermuda)
11 Symonds Jeff CAN (Canada)
12 Long Sam USA (United States of America)
14 Kilshaw Stephen CAN (Canada)
15 Brady Patrick USA (United States of America)
16 Bernier Lalonde Simon CAN (Canada)
17 Biessmann Max USA (United States of America)
18 Busset Christopher CAN (Canada)
19 Shanks Matthew USA (United States of America)
20 Chase Nicholas USA (United States of America)
21 Deal Benjamin USA (United States of America)
22 Deckard Robbie USA (United States of America)
23 Folts Brian USA (United States of America)
24 Hipple Tripp USA (United States of America)
25 Hsiao Yu TWN (Taiwan, Province of China)
26 Hudacek Corbin USA (United States of America)
27 Keily Andrew USA (United States of America)
28 Kolding Mark USA (United States of America)
29 Laughery Colin USA (United States of America)
30 Lubinski Jim USA (United States of America)
31 Mantell Ernest USA (United States of America)
32 Nelson Loren CAN (Canada)
33 Peterson Erik USA (United States of America)
34 Stevenson Paul USA (United States of America)
35 Tommila Christopher USA (United States of America)
36 Treise Ted USA (United States of America)
37 Vondracek Jesse USA (United States of America)
38 Waddington Ryan AUS (Australia)
39 Waltman Jonathan USA (United States of America)

FEMALE PRO:
45 Findlay Paula CAN (Canada)
46 Lawrence Holly GBR (United Kingdom)
47 Wurtele Heather CAN (Canada)
48 Jackson Heather USA (United States of America)
49 Corbin Linsey USA (United States of America)
50 Chura Haley USA (United States of America)
51 McCauley Jocelyn USA (United States of America)
52 Piampiano Sarah USA (United States of America)
53 Spieldenner Jennifer USA (United States of America)
54 Smith Lesley USA (United States of America)
55 Goss Lauren USA (United States of America)
56 Hering Jackie USA (United States of America)
57 McQuaid Melanie CAN (Canada)
58 Annett Jen CAN (Canada)
59 Ramsey Lenny NLD (Netherlands)
60 Bachelder St‐pierre Pamela‐ann CAN (Canada)
61 Barnett Lauren USA (United States of America)
62 Benner Holly USA (United States of America)
63 Davis‐Hayes Cecilia USA (United States of America)
64 Dingman Danielle USA (United States of America)
65 Doehla Alissa USA (United States of America)
66 Folts Monica USA (United States of America)
67 Heneghan Michelle IRL (Ireland)
68 Jerdonek Lindsey USA (United States of America)
69 Kobelin Kayla USA (United States of America)
70 Laine Kinsey USA (United States of America)
71 Lohry Molly USA (United States of America)
72 Moench Skye USA (United States of America)
73 Nunez‐smith Andrea USA (United States of America)
74 O'Mara Kelly USA (United States of America)
75 Paulson Ashley USA (United States of America)
76 Stadelmann Sabrina CHE (Switzerland)
77 Trnovcova Zuzana SVK (Slovakia)
IRONMAN Triathlon


Coming Triathlon Events View all

    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

25

May

2019

Balatonman Kenese

Balatonkenese, Hungary

Website Google Map

01

Jun

2019

Pirene Xtreme

Cellers, Lleida, Spain

Website Google Map YouTube

01

Jun

2019

FrenchMan

Hourtin, France

Website Google Map YouTube

01

Jun

2019

Wasserstadt Triathlon

Hannover-Limmer, Germany

Website Google Map

02

Jun

2019

UK Ultimate

Whitchurch, United Kingdom

Website Google Map YouTube

08

Jun

2019

AlpsMan

Annecy, France

Website Google Map YouTube

09

Jun

2019

Coastman

Tjeldstø, Norway

Website Google Map

15

Jun

2019

Diablak Beskid Extreme

Silesian and Zywiec Beskids, Poland

Website Google Map

15

Jun

2019

Celtman

Torridon, Scotland, United Kingdom

Website Google Map

15

Jun

2019

Schloss Triathlon Moritzburg

Moritzburg, Germany

Website Google Map YouTube
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

25

May

2019

Ironman Lanzarote

Canary Islands, Spain

Website Google Map YouTube

26

May

2019

Ironman Florianopolis

Florianopolis, Brazil

Website Google Map

09

Jun

2019

Ironman Cairns

Cairns, Australia

Website Google Map YouTube

09

Jun

2019

Ironman Boulder

Boulder, CO, United States

Website Google Map

23

Jun

2019

Ironman Ireland

Cork, Ireland

Website Google Map YouTube

30

Jun

2019

Ironman Norway

Haugesund, Norway

Website Google Map YouTube

30

Jun

2019

Ironman France

Nice, France

Website Google Map YouTube

30

Jun

2019

Ironman Frankfurt

Frankfurt, Germany

Website Google Map YouTube

07

Jul

2019

Ironman Austria

Klagenfurt, Austria

Website Google Map YouTube

14

Jul

2019

Ironman UK

Bolton,, United Kingdom

Website Google Map YouTube
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

26

May

2019

Garmin Iron Tri

Plock, Poland

Website Google Map YouTube

26

May

2019

Goose Pond Half

Scottsboro, Alabama, United States

Website Google Map

01

Jun

2019

Troika Half

Medical Lake, WA, United States

Website Google Map

01

Jun

2019

Slavic Wave

Pereyaslav city, Kiev region, Ukraine

Website Google Map

01

Jun

2019

IronStar 113

Sochi, Russian Federation

Website Google Map YouTube

02

Jun

2019

Big East

Bradwell Waterside, Essex, United Kingdom

Website Google Map

02

Jun

2019

Challenge Championship

x-bionic® sphere, Samorin, Slovakia

Website Google Map

02

Jun

2019

Oliver Half Tri

Oliver, BC, Canada

Website Google Map

08

Jun

2019

DeuceMan

Show Low, Arizona, United States

Website Google Map

08

Jun

2019

Wales Middle Tri

Fishguard, Wales, United Kingdom

Website Google Map
    Visit website Google Map Become a fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube

26

May

2019

70.3 St. Polten

St. Pölten/Vienna, Austria

Website Google Map YouTube

26

May

2019

70.3 Jeju

Jeju, Korea, Republic of

Website Google Map

01

Jun

2019

70.3 Hawaii

Kohala Coast, Hawaii, United States

Website Google Map

02

Jun

2019

70.3 Switzerland

Lake of Zurich, Switzerland

Website Google Map YouTube

02

Jun

2019

70.3 Victoria

Victoria, BC, Canada

Website Google Map

02

Jun

2019

70.3 Kraichgau

Kraichgau, Germany

Website Google Map YouTube

02

Jun

2019

70.3 Subic Bay

Subic Bay, Philippines

Website Google Map YouTube

02

Jun

2019

70.3 Durban

Durban, South Africa

Website Google Map

02

Jun

2019

70.3 Connecticut

Middlebury, Connecticut, United States

Website Google Map

09

Jun

2019

70.3 Wisconsin

Madison, Wisconsin, United States

Website Google Map

Triathlon News & Media Blogs View all

Ruedi Wild, Elisabetta Curridori win CHALLENGE LISBOA

Ruedi Wild, Elisabetta Curridori win CHALLENGE LISBOA

Sunday 19 May 2019 [Triathlon News]

Under perfect conditions, Ruedi Wild and Elisabetta Curridori took the win at CHALLENGE LISBOA today. Wild showed his strength especially in the final kilometers when he surpassed Pablo Gonzalez Dapena. Curridori made the difference on the bike and didn't give away her comfortable lead anymore during the run. more

Osborne, Snyder win XTERRA Oak Mountain

Osborne, Snyder win XTERRA Oak Mountain

Sunday 19 May 2019 [Triathlon News]

Sam Osborne from Rotorua, New Zealand and Suzie Snyder from Reno, Nevada won the 14th annual XTERRA Oak Mountain off-road triathlon elite titles at Oak Mountain State Park in Shelby County, Alabama on Saturday, May 18, 2019 with winning times of 2:28:21 and 2:50:47, respectively. more

Dolores, Doring win XTERRA Malta

Dolores, Doring win XTERRA Malta

Sunday 19 May 2019 [Triathlon News]

Rui Dolores from Portugal and Maria Doring from Germany captured the fifth annual XTERRA Malta off-road triathlon elite titles with winning time of 2:24:39 and 3:16:33, respectively, on Saturday May 18, 2019 in Majjistral Nature Reserve. For Rui Dolores it was his first ever XTERRA World Tour win, and his best result since his 3rd place at XTERRA Portugal in 2018. The same for Maria Doring who was 11th in Cyprus this year and 9th at the 2018 XTERRA European Championship in Germany. more

Brownlee & Coldwell make it a day to remember for GB in Cagliari

Brownlee & Coldwell make it a day to remember for GB in Cagliari

Saturday 18 May 2019 [Triathlon News]

Two-time Olympic and World Champion Alistair Brownlee and compatriot Sophie Coldwell delivered two incredible performances in Cagliari to take the gold medals back to Great Britain. It was a first race over the sprint distance since 2015 for Brownlee, who was able to summon a final drop of power to out-sprint Justus Nieschlag (GER) to the tape. more

Zaferes leads a USA podium sweep in WTS Yokohama

Zaferes leads a USA podium sweep in WTS Yokohama

Saturday 18 May 2019 [Triathlon News]

With a dominant performance, American Katie Zaferes claims a hat trick in the 2019 World Triathlon Yokohama, with teammates Summer Rappaport and Taylor Spivey accompaniyng her in the podium in the fourth podium sweep for USA in the history of WTS. On a beautiful morning in Yokohama, the race started to unfold right when the elite women where taking their positions in the pontoon, with Katie Zaferes, wearing the golden number 1 swim cap, going to the left and the Brits and the other Americans hea more

Twitter


Facebook


YouTube


Sign up for FREE NEWSLETTER:

We will never share your email address or spam you.