The second edition of IRONMAN in Argentine territory will be held on December 2nd, repeating the city of Mar del Plata, Province of Buenos Aires as the chosen venue.
As a main aspect, after the evaluation made by the WTC (World Triathlon Corporation) and given the great acceptance that the last edition had among the triathletes of the whole world, the IRONMAN of Mar del Plata was positioned as one of the best distance races complete, so it was officially designated as South American Championship, providing 75 slots for the IRONMAN World Championship, to be held in Hawaii, United States, in 2019.
We remind you that the IRONMAN Mar del Plata consists of the combination of 3.8 kilometers swimming, 180 km cycling and 42.2 km running in a maximum time of 17 continuous hours.
IRONMAN Mar del Plata in 2018 offers 75 qualifying slots for the 2019 IRONMAN World Championship in Kailua-Kona, Hawaii.
Professionals compete for $100,000 prize purse plus WC slots.
MALE PRO:
1 Chrabot Matt USA (United States of America)
2 Potts Andy USA (United States of America)
3 Weiss Michael AUT (Austria)
4 Amorelli Igor BRA (Brazil)
5 Hanson Matt USA (United States of America)
6 O'Donnell Tim USA (United States of America)
7 Llanos Eneko ESP (Spain)
8 Raelert Andreas DEU (Germany)
9 Alonso‐McKernan Clemente ESP (Spain)
10 Vinhal Thiago BRA (Brazil)
11 Vistica Andrej HRV (Croatia)
12 Svensson Jesper SWE (Sweden)
14 Blanchart Tinto Miquel ESP (Spain)
15 Silvestrin Souza Frank BRA (Brazil)
16 Risti Ivan ITA (Italy)
17 Matthews Paul AUS (Australia)
18 De Elias Mario ARG (Argentina)
19 Mueller Urs CHE (Switzerland)
20 Van de Wyngard Felipe CHL (Chile)
21 Andujar Pedro Jose ESP (Spain)
22 McNeice Dylan NZL (New Zealand)
23 Vinuto Josino Iuri BRA (Brazil)
24 Moldan Johannes DEU (Germany)
25 Mármol Ruiz Giovanny ECU (Ecuador)
26 Vasquez Diego ECU (Ecuador)
27 Manente Felipe BRA (Brazil)
28 Kramer Lukas DEU (Germany)
29 Carletto Christian ARG (Argentina)
30 Chirinos Andres PER (Peru)
31 Schumacher Stefan DEU (Germany)
32 Duran Gaston ARG (Argentina)
33 Villarruel Nacho ARG (Argentina)
34 Darricau Andres ARG (Argentina)
35 Hultgren Marcus SWE (Sweden)
36 Louys Michael BEL (Belgium)
FEMALE PRO:
41 Piampiano Sarah USA (United States of America)
42 Carfrae Mirinda AUS (Australia)
43 Crowley Sarah AUS (Australia)
44 Griesbauer Dede USA (United States of America)
45 Lundstrom Asa SWE (Sweden)
46 Naeth Angela CAN (Canada)
47 Morrison Kimberley GBR (United Kingdom)
48 Cheetham Susie GBR (United Kingdom)
49 Hansen Jennie USA (United States of America)
50 Mahn Bruna BRA (Brazil)
51 Tastets Pamela CHL (Chile)
52 Paulson Ashley USA (United States of America)
53 Thoes Svenja DEU (Germany)
54 Koistinen Minna FIN (Finland)
55 Livesey Caroline GBR (United Kingdom)
56 Simon Erika ARG (Argentina)
57 Buenahora Barbara ARG (Argentina)
58 Lunière Nayara BRA (Brazil)