The city of Rapperswil-Jona with its gorgeous leisure district and inviting Riviera has been the host city of the IRONMAN 70.3 Switzerland dating back to 2007. It is no coincidence that the city of roses, on the Upper Lake Zurich, plays host to this exciting event.
The IRONMAN 70.3 Switzerland in Rapperswil-Jona is known as one of the most spectator-friendly events across the entire IRONMAN European Tour with its consolidated event area and all locations within a short walking distance. The race boasts a 1.9k swim in the beautiful Upper Lake Zurich and a truncated bike course, which leads athletes along the lake shore and through picturesque villages. On the almost infinite descent from Goldingen back to the lake, athletes can relieve their tired legs, before the course leads them back to Rapperswil-Jona.
IRONMAN 70.3 Switzerland provides 50 qualifying slots for the 2018 IRONMAN 70.3 World Championship in Nelson Mandela Bay, South Africa.
Professionals compete for P-500 points plus $15,000 prize purse.
FEMALE PRO:
1 Ryf Daniela CHE (Switzerland)
2 Schaerer Celine CHE (Switzerland)
3 Derron Nina CHE (Switzerland)
4 Simmonds Imogen CHE (Switzerland)
5 Eberhardt Anna HUN (Hungary)
6 Tondeur Alexandra BEL (Belgium)
7 Schink Lina-Kristin DEU (Germany)
8 Schultheiss Karen CHE (Switzerland)
10 Stadelmann Sabrina CHE (Switzerland)
11 Moench Skye USA (United States of America)
12 Tajsich Sonja DEU (Germany)
13 Svensk Sara SWE (Sweden)
14 Rohrbach Regula CHE (Switzerland)
15 Hengartner Corina CHE (Switzerland)
16 Morris Kerry AUS (Australia)
MALE PRO:
31 Wild Ruedi CHE (Switzerland)
32 Stein Boris DEU (Germany)
33 Schildknecht Ronnie CHE (Switzerland)
34 Schifferle Mike CHE (Switzerland)
35 Haller Adrian CHE (Switzerland)
36 Brader Christian DEU (Germany)
37 Westover Richard GBR (United Kingdom)
38 Besse Daniel CHE (Switzerland)
39 Bögge Florian DEU (Germany)
40 Cadario Anthony FRA (France)
41 Rundstadler Kevin FRA (France)
42 Besse Jean-Claude CHE (Switzerland)
43 Augustyniak Krzysztof POL (Poland)
44 Bader Martin AUT (Austria)
45 Ackermann Johann DEU (Germany)
46 Bill David CHE (Switzerland)
47 Polan Lukas CZE (Czech Republic)
48 Mueller Urs CHE (Switzerland)
49 Kueng Manuel CHE (Switzerland)
50 Dutli Fabian CHE (Switzerland)
51 Amberger Josh AUS (Australia)
52 Gravett Clinton ZAF (South Africa)
53 Trautman Matt ZAF (South Africa)
54 Ciavattella Jonathan ITA (Italy)
55 Bowstead Mark NZL (New Zealand)
56 Beck Henry NER (Niger)
57 Horseau Arthur FRA (France)
58 Bäckson Fredrik SWE (Sweden)
59 Chavez Prieto Alejandro COL (Colombia)
60 Diemunsch Etienne FRA (France)