Known for its beautiful location at the "Costa del Maresme" and its distinctive lighthouse landmark, Calella is renowned as a tourism and sport hotspot. A friendly city of 19,000 situated 50 km from Catalonia's economic and political center of Barcelona, Calella has quickly become one of Europe's up-and-coming triathlon hotspots.
The field of 2,500-plus athletes will enjoy a one-loop swim in the Mediterranean Sea that starts and finishes on the beach of Calella. The 90 km bike heads inland on closed roads before returning to the transition area on the beach. The two-loop run heads along the coast to a turnaround at Pineda.
This race offers 50 qualifying slots available for the 2018 IRONMAN 70.3 World Championship in Port Elizabeth, South Africa.
Professionals compete for P-750 points plus $25,000 prize purse.
MALE PRO:
1 Gomez Noya Javier ESP (Spain)
2 Mcnamee David GBR (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland)
3 Nilsson Patrik SWE (Sweden)
4 Kastelein Nicholas AUS (Australia)
5 Aernouts Bart BEL (Belgium)
6 Billard Bertrand FRA (France)
7 Wurf Cameron AUS (Australia)
8 Moreno Molins Albert ESP (Spain)
9 Molinari Giulio ITA (Italy)
10 Diemunsch Etienne FRA (France)
11 Passuello Domenico ITA (Italy)
12 Moldan Johannes DEU (Germany)
13 Chikin Alexander RUS (Russian Federation)
14 Drachler Tobias DEU (Germany)
15 De Bruin Gerhard ZAF (South Africa)
16 Giglmayr Andreas AUT (Austria)
17 Cavelier Sacha CAN (Canada)
18 Faure Hervé FRA (France)
19 Fritzenschaft Julian DEU (Germany)
20 Guilloux Arnaud FRA (France)
21 Irvine Henry GBR (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland)
22 Mckenna Steven AUS (Australia)
23 Maurel Kevin FRA (France)
24 Kuzmin Maxim RUS (Russian Federation)
25 Overmars Stefan NLD (Netherlands)
26 Rolli Markus DEU (Germany)
27 Saetre Erlend Skippervik NOR (Norway)
28 Sagarzazu Pego Imanol ESP (Spain)
29 Schumacher Stefan DEU (Germany)
30 Smales Elliot GBR (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland)
31 Tungesvik Hans Christian NOR (Norway)
32 Watson Eric BHR (Bahrain)
33 Westover Richard GBR (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland)
34 Bowden Adam GBR (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland)
35 Brons Omar NLD (Netherlands)
36 Brons Milan NLD (Netherlands)
37 Cadario Anthony FRA (France)
38 Castella Serra Vicenc ESP (Spain)
39 Augustyniak Krzysztof POL (Poland)
40 Babin Romain CHL (Chile)
41 Chivot Arnaud FRA (France)
42 Ericsson Patrick SWE (Sweden)
43 Jacobi Erwan FRA (France)
44 Jarrige Yvan FRA (France)
45 Kalaszczynski Lukasz POL (Poland)
46 Chavez Alejandro COL (Colombia)
FEMALE PRO:
61 Pallant Emma GBR (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland)
62 Wutti Eva AUT (Austria)
63 Beranek Anja DEU (Germany)
64 Pedersen Camilla DNK (Denmark)
65 Schaerer Celine CHE (Switzerland)
66 Tondeur Alexandra BEL (Belgium)
67 Seymour Natalie GBR (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland)
68 Huetthaler Lisa AUT (Austria)
69 Hector Alice GBR (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland)
70 Supple Molly USA (United States of America)
71 Langridge Fenella GBR (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland)
72 Thoren Annie SWE (Sweden)
73 Jerzyk Agnieszka POL (Poland)
74 Bracegirdle Sonia NZL (New Zealand)
75 Ferreira Amber USA (United States of America)
76 Gehnbeock Sylvia AUT (Austria)